KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: in as far as it hadn't already been rejected in the Koran


11:28 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Die aeltesten Polemiken gegen das Christentum (soweit es nicht schon im Koran abgelehnt war), finden wir im Hadith.

Part in brackets is the bit I don't understand
MSH
English translation:in as far as it hadn't already been rejected in the Koran
Explanation:
Native German Speaker, 27 years in Canada
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in as far as it hadn't already been rejected in the Koran
Olav Rixen
4We can find/encounter the oldest/most ancient polemics against Christendom...
pschmitt


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in as far as it hadn't already been rejected in the Koran


Explanation:
Native German Speaker, 27 years in Canada

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
47 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We can find/encounter the oldest/most ancient polemics against Christendom...


Explanation:
...in the Hadith (in as much as it hadn't been already disapproved of/discouraged by the Koran).

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406