KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

"Ob schwarz oder weiss, das Blut ist gleich, hört auf zu kriegen,..."

English translation: Whether black or white, the blood is the same;


17:39 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Songtext
German term or phrase: "Ob schwarz oder weiss, das Blut ist gleich, hört auf zu kriegen,..."
Full sentence:
"Ob schwarz oder weiss, das Blut ist gleich, hört auf zu kriegen, denn ihr könnt es nie mehr gerade biegen"

Context: A sentence from a song.

Thank you very much!
Nathalya
Belgium
English translation:Whether black or white, the blood is the same;
Explanation:
stop making war, cause you woun't ever be able to get things right again.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Whether black or white, the blood is the same;
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Blood is the same, if you're black or white, so stop fighting....
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whether black or white, the blood is the same;


Explanation:
stop making war, cause you woun't ever be able to get things right again.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mueller: ok. the original is not Milton, but it deserves some poetic treatment. How about: "Black or white / the bloods alike,/ stop the war and hate for/ you can't undo them later"
31 mins
  -> thanks; I tend to leave the poetic part to the end-user, if I'm not sure about his taste

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood is the same, if you're black or white, so stop fighting....


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish