KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Impulse gehen aus

English translation: a source of inspiration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Impulse gehen aus
English translation:a source of inspiration
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:01 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Impulse gehen aus
I often have trouble translating Impulse. Sometimes impetus or stimulus or boost works, but we don't seem to use the English word impulse in the same way as its cognate in German is used.

...das Galerienviertel. Von dort gingen bereits Impulse für das Art Forum Berlin als einer der wichtigsten Messen der Welt für neue zeitgenössische Kunst aus.

All ideas appreciated.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
...has (already) been a source of inspiration...
Explanation:
for the Art Forum Berlin...

My credits to pschmitt for bringing into play "inspiration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

- the Galerienviertel, from where ideas/concepts have (already) been transferred to the Art Forum Berlin...

- ...from where ideas/concepts originate which have (already) been reflected upon at the Art Forum Berlin...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the great ideas. This is the version I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It inspired (supplied the inspiration for) the Art Forum Berlin as one of the most important...
pschmitt
5 +2...has (already) been a source of inspiration...
Steffen Walter
4precursors, forerunners, overtures
Dr. Fred Thomson
4ideas are being generatedChrista Zeller Thomas
4momentum
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas are being generated


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion.

I agree with you in that the German word is sometimes difficult to translate into English; it can also be initiatives, but I wouldn't use that in this case.

Christa Zeller Thomas

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momentum


Explanation:
might be appropriate here

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: IMO a bit off-mark in arts context
35 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It inspired (supplied the inspiration for) the Art Forum Berlin as one of the most important...


Explanation:
Since we are talking about art here.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: Iprefer this to my suggestion. Inspiration is a good suggestion.
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: very nice...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bits P Ltd: good suggestion
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Kopf
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...has (already) been a source of inspiration...


Explanation:
for the Art Forum Berlin...

My credits to pschmitt for bringing into play "inspiration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

- the Galerienviertel, from where ideas/concepts have (already) been transferred to the Art Forum Berlin...

- ...from where ideas/concepts originate which have (already) been reflected upon at the Art Forum Berlin...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for the great ideas. This is the version I went with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: But I only agree with your "source of inspiration"!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eckhard!

agree  Trudy Peters: First option
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precursors, forerunners, overtures


Explanation:
Also, possibly: protents, prognostications, indications
I agree, Kim: translation of this word can be very sticky at times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: auguries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portents, not protents

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22