KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

bei einigen Leuten ist man damit auf offene Ohre gestoßen

English translation: to welcome with open arms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf offene Ohren stoßen
English translation:to welcome with open arms
Entered by: Trudy Peters

14:15 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: bei einigen Leuten ist man damit auf offene Ohre gestoßen
es geht um Untersuchungen zu Zusammensetzungen von Malfarben: "Bei einigen Leuten ist man damit ...
conny
Germany
Some people embraced (the findings) it with open arms
Explanation:
Some people welcomed (the findings) it with open arms.

The dictionary translation for 'auf offene Ohren stossen' is - to fall on deaf/sympathetic ears...

So if this were to be a negative statement it would read: In some cases the findings (results) fell on deaf ears...that is to say, people were just not interested in discovering anything new, or not interested full stop.

For a positive statement...to fall on sympathetic ears doesn't sound right... hence using the expression 'to welcome with open arms'...people were keen for change/to be involved/to be involved in a survey etc
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the extensive explanation and to all others too, find it hard to make only one entry in the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4some people were all ears
Jeannie Graham
4Some people embraced (the findings) it with open arms
jerrie
4Some people were receptive to it
Kim Metzger
4It was like running in open doors...
pschmitt
3Some people...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Some people...


Explanation:
...had anticipated these findings before.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my first guess, there may be better options out there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Some people had long been waiting for these results.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was like running in open doors...


Explanation:
or: Some people were rather open/welcoming about it...

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some people were receptive to it


Explanation:
Another possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some people embraced (the findings) it with open arms


Explanation:
Some people welcomed (the findings) it with open arms.

The dictionary translation for 'auf offene Ohren stossen' is - to fall on deaf/sympathetic ears...

So if this were to be a negative statement it would read: In some cases the findings (results) fell on deaf ears...that is to say, people were just not interested in discovering anything new, or not interested full stop.

For a positive statement...to fall on sympathetic ears doesn't sound right... hence using the expression 'to welcome with open arms'...people were keen for change/to be involved/to be involved in a survey etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks for the extensive explanation and to all others too, find it hard to make only one entry in the glossary

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some people were all ears


Explanation:
meaning they were listening very carefully and with great interest.




    Oxford dictionary of idioms
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256