KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

unterschieben

English translation: implies, presumes, suggests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterschieben
English translation:implies, presumes, suggests
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:14 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: unterschieben
In article favouring monogamy over Islamic polygamy.

Der Muslim unterschiebt also seinem Gott Ungerechtigkeit.
MSH
implies, presumes, suggests
Explanation:
that his god is not a just God
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5implies, presumes, suggests
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3The Muslim imputes injustice to his GodMarcus Malabad
4 +1... accuses his God of injustice
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Muslim imputes injustice to his God


Explanation:
Unterschiebung - imputation...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  xxxdeufrang
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... accuses his God of injustice


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
32 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
implies, presumes, suggests


Explanation:
that his god is not a just God

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  jccantrell
7 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
44 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I would use "imply" in this case
59 mins

agree  xxxdeufrang
1 hr