KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: He who ascribes to himself the power of self-determination...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence
English translation:He who ascribes to himself the power of self-determination...
Entered by: xxxjerryk

20:49 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Taken from an Islamic Hadith favouring determinism over free will.

'Wer das Koennen (Entscheidungsfreiheit) sich selber zuschreibt, der ist ein Unglaeubiger'.
MSH
He who ascribes to himself the power of self-determination...
Explanation:
...is an unbeliever.

I think this is a simple, effective and accurate way of translating this sentiment. I do not share it, by the way.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He who ascribes the power (free will ) to himself is an infidel
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2A person supporting the concept of free will
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2He who ascribes to himself the power of self-determination...xxxjerryk
4Whoever claims ability as of his own making
Maya Jurt
4Whoever claims the ability of freedom in decision-making, is a non-believer.Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoever claims the ability of freedom in decision-making, is a non-believer.


Explanation:
Whoever claims the ability of freedom in decision-making for himself, is a non-believer.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He who ascribes to himself the power of self-determination...


Explanation:
...is an unbeliever.

I think this is a simple, effective and accurate way of translating this sentiment. I do not share it, by the way.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: power of free will would also work
10 hrs
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A person supporting the concept of free will


Explanation:
is considered a non-believer.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, Entscheidungsfreiheit is free will.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoever claims ability as of his own making


Explanation:
Whoever claims ability as of his own making (the freedom to decide) is an unbeliever.
I have oroblems with the brackets. I think you should translate the sentence first and give the explanantion of "das Können - the ability in brackets, if this it the original text.
"Wer das Können sich selbst zuschreibt" alone translate into "Whoever claims ability as of his own making"., because the text probably says that all is in the hands of Allah.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He who ascribes the power (free will ) to himself is an infidel


Explanation:
(or unbeliever).
This catches everything in the original sentence.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: infidel is "andersgläubig", "unbeliever" is correct
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs