KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

bilden (see context)

English translation: create,form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bilden
English translation:create,form
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

09:14 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: bilden (see context)
Wer bildet den Foetus im Mutterleib?

Article on religion and whether or not God creates life.

Unsure if this means nurtures or places foetus in womb.
MSH
Who creates the foetus in the womb
Explanation:
This is the literal translation
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Who creates the foetus in the womb
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Who shapes the foetus in the womb?Mary Wilburn
4 +1forms or creates
Sueg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Who creates the foetus in the womb


Explanation:
This is the literal translation

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The literal translation also reflects the ambiguity of the question.
29 mins

agree  jerrie
37 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: Agree with Ursula.
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forms or creates


Explanation:
Use form if the text is decidedly pro-abortion or creates with its reference to the creator of all life if it is an anti-abortion, pro-life text

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who shapes the foetus in the womb?


Explanation:
The verb "bilden" is not static but includes the idea of growth, change.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: maybe even "forms and shapes"
24 mins