KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Magazinsendungen

English translation: Magazine formats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magazinsendungen
English translation:Magazine formats
Entered by: HLB

19:29 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Magazinsendungen
I can't think of what these are called in English. They're not news shows, they're not talk shows, what is this category called?!!
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
Magazine formats
Explanation:
This is one version I have seen - but I admit it comes from the English version of a French TV channel. For what it's worth. They also sometimes just call them "Magazines".
Selected response from:

HLB
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5news magazinegangels
4 +3magazineKlaus Dorn
4Magazine formatsHLB
4current affairs (programme)
pschmitt
4feature report
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magazine


Explanation:
I heard "magazine" being used for them before, but more commonly, they are referred to as "the (subject) programme", for example "the Money Programme", "the Holiday Programme" and so on...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Collins lists this as 'magazine programme', so...
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feature report


Explanation:
is what I came up with, but I'm not sure. Maybe it helps you get on the right track

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: a feature focuses more on one subject, as opposed to a magazine
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
news magazine


Explanation:
e.g. "60 minutes" here on CBS which has been on the air forever is called that. A show geared toward topics of general interest which are then analyzed in some depth.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
20 mins

agree  xxxbrute
23 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
48 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

neutral  Trudy Peters: not necessarily news, could relate to entertainment, tabloid subjects, etc.
2 hrs

agree  allemande: an in depth current affairs program(me)
2 days21 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current affairs (programme)


Explanation:
This is what the BBC would call it. Speaks for itself, doesn't it?

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magazine formats


Explanation:
This is one version I have seen - but I admit it comes from the English version of a French TV channel. For what it's worth. They also sometimes just call them "Magazines".

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help!