KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: One possibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence
English translation:One possibility
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:33 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Man denke nur, was das fuer diese scholastische Zeit bedeutete, wenn man neben Jesus als dem Messias - den hatte man ja auch im Koran - auch noch (GREEK) und (GREEK) als muhammedanische Praemissen ausnutzen konnte.

Ignore the Greek! These words refer to word and spirit of God.
MSH
One possibility
Explanation:
Just imagine what this meant to this scholastic period, if in addition to Jesus as the Messiah - whom one already knew from the Koran - one was also able to exploit GREEK and GREEK as Islamic premises.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4sentencentext
4One possibility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One possibility


Explanation:
Just imagine what this meant to this scholastic period, if in addition to Jesus as the Messiah - whom one already knew from the Koran - one was also able to exploit GREEK and GREEK as Islamic premises.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Just imagine what this meant in this scholastic age, when () and () became available as Mohammedan premises -- in addition to Jesus as the Messiah (who was even mentioned in the Koran).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Just think, what this would mean for this scholastic time period, when aside from Jesus as Messiah - the Koran had one as well - additionally (GREEK) and (GREEK) could be garnered as Muslim premises.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255