KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wettlauf ums Leben

English translation: Race for Life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wettlauf ums Leben
English translation:Race for Life
Entered by: danilingua

13:55 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wettlauf ums Leben
Leukaemie
Durchfuehren von Tests fuer das Finden von Spendern
danilingua
Germany
race for life
Explanation:
how about that....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
after checking with google, this is what I am voting for.

Thank you all! And Chris, for your comments, too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7race for life
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2[no new answer]Chris Rowson
4 +1A matter of life and death
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
race for life


Explanation:
how about that....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
after checking with google, this is what I am voting for.

Thank you all! And Chris, for your comments, too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Race for Life says it all
52 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
57 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: this is perfect
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs

agree  allemande: that's it
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A matter of life and death


Explanation:
Another alternative

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[no new answer]


Explanation:
I like both of the first two, this is to offer you the comment you asked for.

"Time is vital" strike me as a little odd, it doesn´t seem quite natural. "Time is of the essence" is a common phrase, and would be OK here. But it has a formal feel which makes it lack the feeling of urgency of "Wettlauf ums Leben".

The first two answers above do express this urgency, and I would find it hard to choose between them.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup, that about sums it up!
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: with Alison
1 hr