KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

c. (footnote)

English translation: cf., pages following


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vgl., ff.
English translation:cf., pages following
Entered by: Deb Phillips

19:17 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: c. (footnote)
SCHWARZLOSE, I. c. 38 f.
MSH
cf. SCHWARZLOSE, I. p. 38
Explanation:
cf. SCHWARZLOSE, I. p. 38

or

compare SCHWARZLOSE, I. p. 38

the other possibility is that it was meant to be ff. which means folgendes and in english - the pages following, ie p. 38 ff

----------------------------------------
Pearson Education's ContentSelect -- CMS Style
... Electronic Sources To cite electronic sources, The Chicago Manual of Style ... Blanket
Citations Note that "Cf." means "compare.". 2. On this point ...
http://contentselect.pearsoned.com/CMS-style.html


Blanket Citations
Note that "Cf." means "compare."

2. On this point see Giarrett (3-4), de Young (579), Kinard (405-07), and Young (119).

3. Cf. Campbell (Masks 1:170-225; Hero 342-45), Frazer (312), and Baird (300-344).

WEMSK41 Bibliography
... Cf. ... 2. Many of the journals in our field will use: MLA Style Manual and ... 3. The standard
work is: The Chicago Manual of Style, 14th ed. (Chicago: UChicago ...
http://orb.rhodes.edu/wemsk/bibliographywemsk.html

Style Manuals

[The particular journal or publisher for whom you are writing is
likely to have a style manual of its or his own, and you need to
ask for it.]

1. There are literally hundreds of style manuals. Cf. John B.
Howell, Style Manuals of the English Speaking World: A Guide
(Phoenix: Oryx, 1983).


JLE: Instructions for Authors
... The signals "eg," "ie," and "cf." should be spelled out ... BIBLIOGRAPHY: Bibliographic
style is the humanities style in The Chicago Manual of Style. ...
http://www.journals.uchicago.edu/JLE/style.html
More Results From: www.journals.uchicago.edu
FOOTNOTES


An acknowledgment note should be included, marked with an asterisk, and placed at the beginning of the footnotes. The acknowledgement note should be keyed to the title of the article.
Papers with author/date citations will be returned for reformatting. Complete citations must be given in legal-style footnotes.
Footnotes follow a modified form of Harvard Bluebook style (except for the Bluebook's typefaces) and conform in general to The Bluebook: A Uniform System of Citation (15th ed.). In conflicting cases, this style sheet supersedes the Bluebook.
The signals "e.g.," "i.e.," and "cf." should be spelled out as "for example," "that is" or "namely," and "compare."
Italicize id., et al., et seq., supra, and infra. Use et al. for four or more authors



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCHWARZLOSE, I. cf. 38 ff.

SCHWARZLOSE, I. see/compare 38 and following

Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cum/with
Kim Metzger
4cf. SCHWARZLOSE, I. p. 38Deb Phillips
2Reference to a bibiographical key? Or typo?Frazer Clark


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cum/with


Explanation:
The Latin c. can stand for cum, with. But I am really not sure at all about its use in your footnote.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Reference to a bibiographical key? Or typo?


Explanation:

This may not help matters, and may even confuse them further, but is there any chance that these mysterious single letters refer to a bibliographical key, which may or may not be included with the original text? During my doctoral research, I often encountered this method of abbreviating full titles of works in footnotes, with an explanatory note in the preface or bibliography. Otherwise, the only textual 'unit' I can think of beginning with 'C' in German is 'Caput' (cf. Heine, 'Deutschland - ein Wintermaerchen' and 'Atta Troll'), and of course I would expect that to be capitalized as an abbreviated noun in German.
The third (and perhaps most desperately creative) theory might be that the original was intended to be 'o.c.' again, but the neighbouring 'I' key was pressed instead (and automatically capitalized as can sometimes happen). Can you give us any more clues from the context and surrounding footnote apparatus?

Best regards (and best of luck!)
Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf. SCHWARZLOSE, I. p. 38


Explanation:
cf. SCHWARZLOSE, I. p. 38

or

compare SCHWARZLOSE, I. p. 38

the other possibility is that it was meant to be ff. which means folgendes and in english - the pages following, ie p. 38 ff

----------------------------------------
Pearson Education's ContentSelect -- CMS Style
... Electronic Sources To cite electronic sources, The Chicago Manual of Style ... Blanket
Citations Note that "Cf." means "compare.". 2. On this point ...
http://contentselect.pearsoned.com/CMS-style.html


Blanket Citations
Note that "Cf." means "compare."

2. On this point see Giarrett (3-4), de Young (579), Kinard (405-07), and Young (119).

3. Cf. Campbell (Masks 1:170-225; Hero 342-45), Frazer (312), and Baird (300-344).

WEMSK41 Bibliography
... Cf. ... 2. Many of the journals in our field will use: MLA Style Manual and ... 3. The standard
work is: The Chicago Manual of Style, 14th ed. (Chicago: UChicago ...
http://orb.rhodes.edu/wemsk/bibliographywemsk.html

Style Manuals

[The particular journal or publisher for whom you are writing is
likely to have a style manual of its or his own, and you need to
ask for it.]

1. There are literally hundreds of style manuals. Cf. John B.
Howell, Style Manuals of the English Speaking World: A Guide
(Phoenix: Oryx, 1983).


JLE: Instructions for Authors
... The signals "eg," "ie," and "cf." should be spelled out ... BIBLIOGRAPHY: Bibliographic
style is the humanities style in The Chicago Manual of Style. ...
http://www.journals.uchicago.edu/JLE/style.html
More Results From: www.journals.uchicago.edu
FOOTNOTES


An acknowledgment note should be included, marked with an asterisk, and placed at the beginning of the footnotes. The acknowledgement note should be keyed to the title of the article.
Papers with author/date citations will be returned for reformatting. Complete citations must be given in legal-style footnotes.
Footnotes follow a modified form of Harvard Bluebook style (except for the Bluebook's typefaces) and conform in general to The Bluebook: A Uniform System of Citation (15th ed.). In conflicting cases, this style sheet supersedes the Bluebook.
The signals "e.g.," "i.e.," and "cf." should be spelled out as "for example," "that is" or "namely," and "compare."
Italicize id., et al., et seq., supra, and infra. Use et al. for four or more authors



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCHWARZLOSE, I. cf. 38 ff.

SCHWARZLOSE, I. see/compare 38 and following



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frazer Clark: Hmmm. Deb's idea is feasible, but it would be quite a typo to achieve this transposition. Also, '38f.' would in fact be correct for page 38 and (one) following page (ff. = multiple following pages). I still think we need more info. Any thoughts?
1 hr
  -> I'm sure I have seen cf used in the sentence in a different position than the beginning. Cf. of course can also be replaced with vgl in german. Any confirmation of this?