KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ennuyant

English translation: the message


02:45 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ennuyant
Es atmet klamm das Publikum,
es gaeb’ was drum,
erhoere nur sein Flehen:
das Publikum will sehen.
Denn du darst nicht ennuyant sein,
und nur so wirst du bekannt sein;

I'm having trouble with the
"gab'" (umlaut on the "a") and
"ennuyant". Would it be asking too much for the entire stanza to be translated? Thanks
Ersel King, Jr.
English translation:the message
Explanation:
is to be amusing rather than boring, so let me try:

The audience does hold its breath,
it would give anything
to have you listen to its plea:
The audience does want to see!
So, therefore you must not be boring
and that's they way you will be scoring!



ennuyant - I'm sure - means boring, not bored.
gäbe - es würde geben.


Have fun, everybody!
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the messageUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +4tiresomeFrazer Clark
5 +3boringxxxZareah
4 +2be a bore
allemande
3Ennuyer can also mean "to annoy" and I wonder if this isn't the right choice here?
Barbara Cashin
4 -1denn Du darfst nicht ' gelangweilt ' seinxxxDr.G.MD
2Definitely "annoying/vexatious"
Barbara Cashin
2Forgot to mention another alternative - "dull"
Barbara Cashin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boring


Explanation:
ennuyant is french and means boring, hope I could help

Nadine

xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: auch lt. Duden: ennuyieren, veraltet f. langweilen
6 mins
  -> thank you, Uschi

agree  Bits P Ltd
44 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
denn Du darfst nicht ' gelangweilt ' sein


Explanation:
s'ennuyer ( french ) - sich langweilen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...boring, of course in English


    My good old French Teacher, Dr. Ebert
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: nicht "gelangweilt" (wäre "ennuyé"), sondern andere "langweilend"
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the message


Explanation:
is to be amusing rather than boring, so let me try:

The audience does hold its breath,
it would give anything
to have you listen to its plea:
The audience does want to see!
So, therefore you must not be boring
and that's they way you will be scoring!



ennuyant - I'm sure - means boring, not bored.
gäbe - es würde geben.


Have fun, everybody!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Excellent!
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: love it
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe: This sounds great! Definitely not boring!
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: You're a poet and you know it!;-)
4 hrs
  -> Danke, ihr lieben alle! Kein Goethe, aber vielleicht ein Morgensternchen?

agree  xxxbrute: Zugabe, Maestra!
5 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns: Super!!
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Da capo!
6 hrs
  -> OK, Ch. Morgenstern. Der Leu. On your calendar, April 10, a lion seemed to find his den. He looks at you, alert, but still, all through the day of 10 April. By which he wants to tell, me thinx, that lions are not yet extinxt. Whoops!

agree  Petra Winter
1 day3 hrs

agree  allemande: Prima!
1 day8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ennuyer can also mean "to annoy" and I wonder if this isn't the right choice here?


Explanation:
experience

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Definitely "annoying/vexatious"


Explanation:
Just checking my French (Harraps) dictionary. "Amusing" would be directly the opposite.

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Forgot to mention another alternative - "dull"


Explanation:
same as before

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiresome


Explanation:
This is a tricky one! I suspect that the French 'ennuyant' is more unusual than we might think. The usual adjective for 'boring' in French would actually be 'ennuyeux', so this looks more like a straight present participle from 'ennuyer', to bore, bother, irritate or worry. Perhaps, therefore, it might have been chosen for its connotations rather than as a straight rendering of 'boring', especially given the German pronunciation suggested by the rhyme scheme.
When the French participle form is imported into German like this, I feel it often has a certain air of ironic 'preciousness', a la Thomas Mann. For that reason, I think one could justify a slightly more elaborate rendering, perhaps something like this:

The audience wait with bated breath,
They'd give their all if only
You'd hear their plea:
Give them something to see.
For you mustn't be tiresome and lame,
Only then will you make your name;

That said, I'm certainly no poet; good luck, everyone!

Best wishes,
Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Lovely, another poet! Lettuce stick together! :o))
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Uschi, see you for salad... :o)

agree  Nadders: I like it
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ...only then will you win the game
1 day33 mins
  -> I Like this, too; I guess I was aiming to keep the sense of 'bekannt sein'. :o) F

agree  Terry Gilman: esp. with the Thomas Mann/preciousness remark
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, one and all! This has been an interesting debate for an 'easy' KudoZ question!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be a bore


Explanation:
Here's my take:

With bated breath the audience waits,
Willing to give anything,
To hear their plea:
It's you they want to see.
So don’t be a bore,
Thus you’ll be known by more;


allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Schöön! When kudoz-Q/As get too smart, a little poem warms my heart!
19 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: And finally let us all, relax from tech texts huge and small
23 hrs