KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

CIP-Titelaufnahme der D. Bibliothek

English translation: CIP title listing of the D. Bibliothek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CIP-Titelaufnahme der D. Bibliothek
English translation:CIP title listing of the D. Bibliothek
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

20:50 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / library reference code
German term or phrase: CIP-Titelaufnahme der D. Bibliothek
No context other that this first line, then the title of the article, then the library reference number of the article (similar to ISBN)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
CIP title listing / CIP title entry
Explanation:
e-rich has most of it right.
But it does not concern the acquisition of book or titles, but their listing in the biliography of the German Library.


A CIP listing is a temporary inclusion of new titles, while that actual process of catlogueing them is going on, there fore CIP (Catalogueing in Progress).

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5CIP title listing / CIP title entry
Alexander Schleber
4 +1CIP Title Acceptance at the German Library
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CIP Title Acceptance at the German Library


Explanation:
CIP = Cataloguing-in-Publication (see Google)
ISBN = International Standard Book Number


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 21:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: whether it is \"Title Acceptance AT..\" or \"Title Acceptance BY...\"
depends on the context which is not sufficiently clear above.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Acquistions, rather than acceptance, is the term generally used by libraries.
8 mins
  -> thanks - surely you mean "acquisitions"

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CIP title listing / CIP title entry


Explanation:
e-rich has most of it right.
But it does not concern the acquisition of book or titles, but their listing in the biliography of the German Library.


A CIP listing is a temporary inclusion of new titles, while that actual process of catlogueing them is going on, there fore CIP (Catalogueing in Progress).




    12 years experience as a publisher in Germany
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: im Sinne von Bestandsaufnahme
32 mins

agree  jerrie
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Unlike most other libraries, German Library (located in Frankfurt/Main) is *THE* universal library where every new publication (in Germany) is entered/catalogued in order to establish a complete bibliographical record of publications in Germany.
12 hrs

agree  allemande
15 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
16 hrs