KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Flair der großen, weiten Welt

English translation: spirit, aura, flair, panache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flair
English translation:spirit, aura, flair, panache
Entered by: Endre Both

17:41 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Flair der großen, weiten Welt
...versprüht von Flughäfen, Bahnhöfen usw.

I'm drawing blanks today. And "große weite Welt" is always giving me problems anyway. Thanks!
Endre Both
Germany
Aura of the big,wide world
Explanation:
Aura of the big,wide world studded with airports, train stations etc..

Hint of/hints at the big,wide world studded with airports, train stations etc..

Conveys the atmosphere of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dotted/bespeckled/speckled/sprinkled/
beset/bejeweled/set/ adorned/ ornamented with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spirit of the big, wide world. Funny how you know what you want to say and then you say all these other words before you get to the word you really wanted. Flair = spirit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comma optional!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cosmopolitan, sophisticated spirit or panache!!
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Thank you all, you're wonderful. "Spirit of the big wide world" will do fine this time. Special thanks to Eva for acquainting me with "panache" :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the panache of the vast, wide world
Eva Blanar
4 +1Aura of the big,wide worldDeb Phillips
4cosmopolitan flair
Mary Worby
3the flair of the big wide worldZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmopolitan flair


Explanation:
or

All the sophistication of the big wide world ...

Just ideas!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aura of the big,wide world


Explanation:
Aura of the big,wide world studded with airports, train stations etc..

Hint of/hints at the big,wide world studded with airports, train stations etc..

Conveys the atmosphere of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dotted/bespeckled/speckled/sprinkled/
beset/bejeweled/set/ adorned/ ornamented with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spirit of the big, wide world. Funny how you know what you want to say and then you say all these other words before you get to the word you really wanted. Flair = spirit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comma optional!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cosmopolitan, sophisticated spirit or panache!!

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you all, you're wonderful. "Spirit of the big wide world" will do fine this time. Special thanks to Eva for acquainting me with "panache" :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the flair of the big wide world


Explanation:
None

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the panache of the vast, wide world


Explanation:
You might also consider **flamboyance** for panache, or simply stay with **flair**.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 min