KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

"soziales Engagement"

English translation: 'commitment to social issues'


09:22 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: "soziales Engagement"
Neben ihrem umganreichen sozialen Engagement hat sie auch künstlerische Interessen.
English translation:'commitment to social issues'
Explanation:

'Alongside her profound (here for 'umfangreich') commitment to social issues...'

This would perhaps take the best bits of the ideas above and get around the possible ambiguities as well...? Frazer
Selected response from:

Frazer Clark
Grading comment
Mit bestem Dank
C. Ghaemmaghami
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17social commitmentInge Festesen
4 +2altruistic pursuitsBeth Kantus
4 +2social awareness / social conscience
Mary Worby
4 +1Gesellschaftliche Verpflichtungenxxxbrute
4'commitment to social issues'Frazer Clark
4social engagement
Martina Keskintepe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
social commitment


Explanation:
as in Muret Sanders

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Exactly
1 min

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: und weitere Vorschläge: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&&id=205429&keyword=sozial
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
19 mins

agree  modilingua
38 mins

agree  DPS
44 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
46 mins

agree  Nadders
48 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I agreed with Mary's option given below but am inclined, in the light of the original sentence, to opt for this one
3 hrs

agree  allemande
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Ingrid Mueller: that's it!
1 day2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social engagement


Explanation:
Next to her considerable social engagements she has artistic interests as well.

Engagement or engagement is used in German as well as in English

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: That sounds like she often goes to parties... ;-)
1 min

neutral  Louise Mawbey: I agree with Karin
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesellschaftliche Verpflichtungen


Explanation:
Neben ihren umfassenden gesellschaftlichen Verpflichtungen, pflegt sie auch künstlerische Interessen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eng. version: Beside her extensive social commitment, she also maintains artistic interests.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: That's exactly what it's not - it's her compassion with others, social conscience, for lack of a better expression. See above comment. And English was requested.
18 mins
  -> Beg your pardon, Karin; my mistake!

agree  Сергей Лузан: extensive/ broad social commitment
9 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social awareness / social conscience


Explanation:
These are both widely used alternatives. Personally, I've never heard 'social commitment' used in English (which doesn't mean to say it isn't, it might just be that I need to get out more!)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frazer Clark: Yes Mary, I like 'social conscience'; I must admit that 'social commitment' perhaps suggests a singular version of having a full and fun-packed diary. Or maybe I should get out more (have more social commitments) as well. Good luck, all! :o)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, Mary :-) I answered this in KudoZ before ("sozial engagiert sein" -> I gave "showing (a high degree of) social conscience/consciousness") but I don't know whether it's in the glossaries.
2 hrs

neutral  Louise Mawbey: Just to put a spanner in the works - you could have a social conscience but not do anything about it - this person DOES something (or am I being too literal)!!
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altruistic pursuits


Explanation:
In addition to her many altruistic pursuits, ...

or her extensive community involvement (though community may be too narrowly defined)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: altruistic/artistic is a nice pair; wonder if fits with the rest of the description? The activities she pursues might be more of the "activist" sort (community/volunteer work, service, or, posseven active support of social causes
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
21 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'commitment to social issues'


Explanation:

'Alongside her profound (here for 'umfangreich') commitment to social issues...'

This would perhaps take the best bits of the ideas above and get around the possible ambiguities as well...? Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Mit bestem Dank
C. Ghaemmaghami