KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Schlafteppich

English translation: sleeping rug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlafteppich
English translation:sleeping rug
Entered by: Gunilla Zedigh

09:02 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Schlafteppich
Katalog über tibetanische Teppiche
m-svenja
sleeping rug
Explanation:
A sleeping rug (khaden)

A sleeping rug (khaden), the deep blue ground woven with elaborate design of stylised lotus flowers, each blossoming from a stem with tendrils.
Tibet, early 20th century.


Selected response from:

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sleeping mat / sleeping rug
jerrie
5sleeping rug
Gunilla Zedigh
4 +1sleeping carpetSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeping carpet


Explanation:
e.g.:
"Among the highlights of this exhibition are excellent examples of Tekke and Ersari Turkoman medallion carpets, prayer rugs from the Caucasian districts of Shirvan and Karabagh, and a Central Anatolia sleeping carpet. Additional 19th-century carpets will be on view in Gallery 224."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://slam.org/orientrug.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
3 hrs
  -> Danke Ilona!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleeping rug


Explanation:
A sleeping rug (khaden)

A sleeping rug (khaden), the deep blue ground woven with elaborate design of stylised lotus flowers, each blossoming from a stem with tendrils.
Tibet, early 20th century.





    Reference: http://www.asianartresource.co.uk/mall/asianartresourcecouk/...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeping mat / sleeping rug


Explanation:
There are a few google hits for these, if your catalogue is describing a piece of carpet, rather than carpeting of a whole room.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
36 mins
  -> Thanks