KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Sammlerstücke

English translation: collector's items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammlerstücke
English translation:collector's items
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:06 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Sammlerstücke
Katalog über tibetanische Teppiche
m-svenja
collector's items
Explanation:
usual in GB
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5collector's itemsLouise Mawbey
4collectiblesIngrid Richter
4collectors' itemswrtransco
4collectors items
Mary Worby
4collector's piecesSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collector's pieces


Explanation:
z.B:
"In this specially commissioned work, Linda combines all elements above to make a limited edition collector’s piece of art."

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"collector\'s item\" ist auch sehr geläufig


    Reference: http://www.drachen.org/store.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collector's items


Explanation:
usual in GB

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  Caro Maucher: cf. Asterix and the Laurel Wreath!
1 min

agree  Mary Worby
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 mins

agree  jerrie
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collectors items


Explanation:
Standard translation!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collectors' items


Explanation:
is the expression I most often hear in this context.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%2B%22collectors%27+items%22&h...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collectibles


Explanation:
that's what we would say

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4