KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

klassisch

English translation: classic styles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klassische Modelle
English translation:classic styles
Entered by: KiwiSue

20:07 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: klassisch
..., dessen Kollektionen Modelle von klassisch bis avantgaardistisch umfassen.

classic oder classical?
umfassen=range from?
dannybln
Germany
whose collections include everything from classic to avant-garde styles
Explanation:
In fashion texts, I prefer "styles" to "models" for "Modelle", partly to distinguish it from the matchstick on the catwalk :-) and I agree with all the "classic" advocates. I tend to use "includes everything from...to" to convey the full meaning of umfassen.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5classical
Kim Metzger
4 +2range from classic to avantgardeKlaus Dorn
4 +1whose collections include everything from classic to avant-garde styles
KiwiSue
4 +1definitionsgangels
4 +1classicDeb Phillips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
classical


Explanation:
In this case I would choose classical because it appears to be used in the sense of old and established. Please see the KudoZ glossary under English-English for more discussion.

Classic means "best", "first-class" or "masterly".

Classical means "old and established" or "traditional".
e.g. His most recent novel is a classic.
e.g. I don't like classical music very much.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whose collection embraces/includes models ranging from the classical to the avant-garde. I think classical is right here because of the distinction between the latest fashions and older, established fashions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deb convinced me: it should be classic here. You can throw out the strict distinctions established by the English usage experts in this case because the world of fashion has its own vocabulary, heavily influenced by the world of marketing. I think Google hits are a good source in this case because it is a reflection of actual usage in the fashion world.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: there is also classical avantgarde...:-)
11 mins

agree  jerrie
15 mins

agree  Deb Phillips: collection embraces styles ranging from classic to avant-garde
18 mins

agree  Illona Morris: or encompasses
4 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
range from classic to avantgarde


Explanation:
I believe (but I don't know for sure, if someone decides to attack me), that classic is the adjective, and classical the adverb, in which case it could only be used with a verb, however, I have seen classical also used as an adjective. Here, however, I believe you need "classic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a sound question - a classical model vs. a classic model, which one sounds more correct?

I also think that classic is meant here, because, they may not mean traditional, but the number one amongst equals...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: This is not an attacke, but Mozart wrote classical (adj) music.
3 mins

disagree  wrtransco: they are both adj. see Kim
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I prefer classic here, too
17 mins

agree  modilingua: I would also opt for "classic" in this case. It's not "classical fashion", but rather "classic fashion"
19 mins

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definitions


Explanation:
whose collections comprise models from the classic to the avantgardist

classic = zeitlos
classicist = vom zeitlos Bestehenden abgeleitet

Eg, Schlüter's Architektur is called classicist because it uses the Greek (classic) style as its motif

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: never trust other people's definitions, before checking yourself...
11 mins

neutral  xxxTService: (And never trust yourself after finding yourself trusting the newspapers.) ;)
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classic


Explanation:
AVANT GARDE MAKEUP COMPETITION "HIGH-TECH BEAUTY FASHION MAKEUP" ...
... that has been and is the most flattering - the Classic ... Knowing what the Fashion Colors
will be in advance ... Monday June 3, 2002 12noon - 6:00pm AVANT GARDE ...
http://www.westmoreacademy.com/workshop.html
More Results From: www.westmoreacademy.com


Vivienne Mackinder News
... Classic Cutting. Practical. Classic cut. Classic razor. Tuesday. Power
Point Lecture– Fashion. Practical. Avant-Garde Cutting. Power Point ...
http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip1019.htm


CNN - arts & style - Art, noise and the avant-garde - December 31 ...
... Salvador Dali and director Luis Bunuel collaborate on the avant-garde film classic ... STORIES:
Visions of 2000: A forward-looking roundup of fashion ...
http://www.cnn.com/1999/STYLE/arts/12/31/mil.avant.art/
More Results From: www.cnn.com


Classic Web Design Style - Newark1 Web Design Style Guide
... The fashion, architecture, automobile and print design fields ... Here are two of my favorite
classic print ... the formal vocabulary of the European avant garde ...
http://www.newark1.com/form5.htm


Avant Garde Online
... with a modern ‘90’s style and sensibility that combines classic ... CATHERINE REGEHR.
PERFORMING LIVE TO ACCOMPANY CATHERINE REGEHR’S FASHION ... Avant Garde ...
http://www.avantgardehair.com/html/Features/sensations/fashi...


Fashion Boutiques
... DEFILE Fashion collections by leading Russian designers. ... of business suits, evening
gowns and bold, almost avant-garde ... American classic: 60 Nevsky Pr. ...
http://www.whererussia.com/spb/shops/fashion/


TDC Launched Fashion Presentation at Queen Elizabeth Stadium ...
... collection from "Cyber +" proposed a feminine yet avant-garde ... Colours ranged from
classic hues like blue, black ... two-day event was rounded off by Fashion ...
http://www.tdctrade.com/tdcnews/9703/97031301.htm
More Results From: www.tdctrade.com


Arts + Features - dressing for future success - The St. ...
... World" and "Black and White" - "Pret a Porter" and "Avant-Garde ... of the combinations
on display were equally bold, blending classic high fashion ...
http://www.sptimesrussia.com/archive/times/773/features/a_65...


Amadeus Philosophy
... Amadeus Fashion, 80% of which is exported, has been making a name for itself as
an exclusive classic avant-garde fashion brand particularly in Germany, Italy ...
http://www.schneiders.com/amadeus/english/philosophy.htm


Mens Apparel in Poland
... suits, seeks Polish brand names that keep pace with international fashion trends.
Manufacturers serving this market sector offer both avant-garde and classic ...
http://www.corporateinformation.com/data/ceebicnet/polandmen...


Metropolis - Tokyo feature stories: After a Fashion
... constant flux and how nature, people and fashion ... She proposes a natural, lean silhouette,
classic ... futuristic new Asian couture using stunning avant-garde ...
http://www.tokyoclassified.com/tokyofeaturestoriesarchive299...

Pariser Herrenmode 2003: Faltenrock, Bolero und Weste (dpa)
...Neben dem fast schon zum Klassiker gewordenen Herrenrock, den über gerade geschnitte Hosen getragen wird,......Statt eines klassischen Jacketts schlägt Gaultier für Frühling und Sommer 2003 die taillenkurze,... Jun 30 10:28



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE DON\'T GIVE ME THE POINTS!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REITERATE - PLEASE DO NOT GIVE ME THE POINTS!!!

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Why not? You provided some good evidence, rather than just a hunch.
46 mins
  -> LONG STORY. I BELIEVE IN KARMA.

neutral  xxxTService: The past months showed that evidence has not to be proofed, when starting a war. :/ - Here's some points for you, Deb, that are no points: "...." - So your wish has been fulfilled. ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose collections include everything from classic to avant-garde styles


Explanation:
In fashion texts, I prefer "styles" to "models" for "Modelle", partly to distinguish it from the matchstick on the catwalk :-) and I agree with all the "classic" advocates. I tend to use "includes everything from...to" to convey the full meaning of umfassen.

KiwiSue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, "Modelle" is a false friend here. The fashion expression is "classic styles". "Includes" is OK, but I do also like "range from" here.
4 hrs