KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Diebels slogan

English translation: Glueck ist ein frisches Diebels


06:58 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / brewery, slogan
German term or phrase: Diebels slogan
Sorry, I don't speak German. Have problems translating from Eng>Ukrainian. "The catch phrase became Germany’s equivalent to “Whassup”. Another way to read the headline is: “Happiness is a fresh Diebels”." What is the original slogan and how whould you translated it literally? Thank you!
Marta Argat
English translation:Glueck ist ein frisches Diebels
Explanation:
This is the slogan in German (at least as shown on TV). Literally translated, it says just what you have: Happiness is a fresh Diebels.

In German, there is a pun to this: "Glueck" = happiness, luck, but it is also the sound of swallowing (actually, the sound of swallowing in German is usually rendered as "Gluck", but for the purpose of the ad, this is fine). This is why the TV commercial goes somewhat like this: "Glueck, Glueck, Glueck [somebody taking a few quaffs] - Glueck ist ein frisches Diebels".

Hope this gets you anywhere, and na zdrovye!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Glück, Glück, Glück ist ein frisches Diebels
Endre Both
4 +4Glück. Glück ...Inge Festesen
4 +4Glueck ist ein frisches Diebels
LegalTrans D
4 +2Glück ist ein frisches Diebels
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Glück, Glück, Glück ist ein frisches Diebels


Explanation:
...which translates, literally and figuratively, to "Happiness, happiness, happiness is a fresh Diebels" :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germans seem to be quite aware of this slogan, they even make reference to it in everyday conversation, when talk is about happiness, not beer:
http://www.bademeister.com/gaestebuch/01-04-04.html
http://www.uboot.com/u/ElenNolmeva



    Reference: http://www.kommunikationsverband-nord.de/r1.php
    Reference: http://home.wtal.de/sgldevils/rmueller.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Inge Festesen: this is indeed the slogan In Ger
2 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
5 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
5 mins

agree  Marion Bonner: Prost! ;-)
6 mins

agree  Chinoise
11 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: könnte man bei den Temperaturen gut gebrauchen :)
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  modilingua
4 hrs

agree  allemande
2 days6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glück ist ein frisches Diebels


Explanation:
Is what I have found on their site and this does indeed mean
Happiness is a fresh Diebels


    Reference: http://www.diebels.de/
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  allemande
2 days6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glück. Glück ...


Explanation:
see Elvira's suggestion. It is indeed the slogan and I would just like to add that the catch phrase "Glück, Glück, Glück" also plays on the gulping sound while drinking.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Houben: yep, so , it cannot be translated literally without some loss of meaning
42 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: and cheers, Inge - "gluck, gluck, gluck"
1 hr

agree  gangels: Who's ordering the next round???
9 hrs

agree  allemande
2 days6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glueck ist ein frisches Diebels


Explanation:
This is the slogan in German (at least as shown on TV). Literally translated, it says just what you have: Happiness is a fresh Diebels.

In German, there is a pun to this: "Glueck" = happiness, luck, but it is also the sound of swallowing (actually, the sound of swallowing in German is usually rendered as "Gluck", but for the purpose of the ad, this is fine). This is why the TV commercial goes somewhat like this: "Glueck, Glueck, Glueck [somebody taking a few quaffs] - Glueck ist ein frisches Diebels".

Hope this gets you anywhere, and na zdrovye!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  allemande
2 days6 hrs