KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

vorwelt

English translation: Primeval World


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorwelt
English translation:Primeval World

02:35 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: vorwelt
philosophy religious text
Stevens
primeval world
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Nadders
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prehistoric world
Kim Metzger
4 +1at the beginning of time
jerrie
4primeval worldNadders


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prehistoric world


Explanation:
Or former ages, antediluvian, antiquated


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the beginning of time


Explanation:
before the world was created..



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: before creation
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primeval world


Explanation:
another option

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24