KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Handke

English translation: Gedicht an die Dauer and Versuch über den geglückten Tag


11:18 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Peter Handke
German term or phrase: Handke
Hello, my German/English colleagues. Please accept a question from a refugee from the Spanish/English boards.

I am looking for the translation into English of some titles of works by Peter Handke. Unfortunately, I only have them in Spanish. One means something like 'Poem to the Duration' and the other 'Essay on a day acheived' or something like that.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Gedicht an die Dauer and Versuch über den geglückten Tag
Explanation:
How about "Gedicht an die Dauer", 1986 and "Versuch über den geglückten Tag", 1991

Welcome to your temporary asylum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, MJ, I got distracted by your giving the English titles, so I figured you need the German ones. I didn\'t read far enough to see you\'re after the real English titles.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Very helpful thanks, as was Endre's comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Gedicht an die Dauer and Versuch über den geglückten Tag
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Here you are:Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gedicht an die Dauer and Versuch über den geglückten Tag


Explanation:
How about "Gedicht an die Dauer", 1986 and "Versuch über den geglückten Tag", 1991

Welcome to your temporary asylum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, MJ, I got distracted by your giving the English titles, so I figured you need the German ones. I didn\'t read far enough to see you\'re after the real English titles.


    Reference: http://www.literaturwelt.de/buch/t_handke_peter_versuch_ulka...
    Reference: http://www.aeiou.at/aeiou.encyclop.h/h155670.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Very helpful thanks, as was Endre's comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Yep. The second is apparently "A Successful Day", see http://www.threepennyreview.com/tocs/58_su94.html, don't know about the first.
9 mins
  -> Right. (und soviel zur geisten Frische am Tage...)

agree  conny
55 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here you are:


Explanation:
The Hornets / Die Hornissen (1966, novel)

Offending the Audience / Publikumsbeschimpfung (1966, play)

Kaspar (1968, play)

The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick / Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter (1970, novel)

The Short Letter at the Long Parting / Der kurze Brief zum langen Abschied (1972, novel)

Sorrow Beyond Dreams / Wunschloses Unglück (1972, memoir)

The Left-Handed Woman / Die linkshändige Frau (1976, short story)

The Weight of the World / Das Gewicht der Welt (1976, diary/journal)

The Slow Return Home / Langsame Heimkehr (1979, short story)

About the Villages / Über die Dörfer (1981, dramatic poem)

My Year in the No-Man's-Bay / Mein Jahr in der Niemandsbucht (1998, novel)

On a Dark Night I Left My Silent House / In einer dunklen Nacht ging ich aus meinem stillen Haus (1999, novel)

Hope you'll find it usefull
Regards
pwk




    Reference: http://german.about.com/homework/german/library/blhandke.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Very good, except "Across Villages" (travelling through..", not talking about them). Of course, the play of words can also mean "beyond the pale"
2 hrs
  -> thank you