KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Verlagskaufmann/-frau

English translation: Publishing Sales and Marketing Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlagskaufmann/-frau
English translation:Publishing Sales and Marketing Manager
Entered by: jerrie

08:57 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Verlagswesen
German term or phrase: Verlagskaufmann/-frau
Title of a job ad
SEH
Publishing Sales and Marketing Manager
Explanation:
Publishing Sales Executive
Publishing Sales Manager
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Publishing ManagerRowan Morrell
4 +1Publishing Sales and Marketing Manager
jerrie
4publishing manager
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Publishing Manager


Explanation:
According to my Collins German dictionary.


    Collins German-English, English-German Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: And to mine as well.
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publishing manager


Explanation:
Good luck, SEH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 09:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publishing Sales and Marketing Manager


Explanation:
Publishing Sales Executive
Publishing Sales Manager

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds quite idiomatic - better than in Dictionaries. It's a very common version, indeed.
2 hrs