KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Strichätzung

English translation: line etching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strichätzung
English translation:line etching
Entered by: Parrot

21:50 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / graphic art
German term or phrase: Strichätzung
in a text on graphic art techniques. must be differentiated from Ätzung, Kupferstich, Kaltnadelradierung, etc.
deboraha
line etching
Explanation:
as a graphic art technique.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5line etching
Parrot
4line block
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line block


Explanation:
Strichätzung f (Buch) / line block
bunte Strichätzung (Buch) / line-colour

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
line etching


Explanation:
as a graphic art technique.


    PhD Fine Arts
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: line art vs halftone copy
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
10 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also according to Langenscheidt
12 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: yup, you're absolutely right
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs