KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Filzpappe

English translation: felt board


22:00 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / graphic art
German term or phrase: Filzpappe
text on graphic art, printing techniques and materials
deboraha
English translation:felt board
Explanation:
Glossary of Papermaking Industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 22:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: felt paperboard
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4felt board
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1felt paper / paperboardGesine Agapie
4felt finish paper
Kim Metzger
4felt pulpSilke Peglow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
felt board


Explanation:
Glossary of Papermaking Industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 22:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: felt paperboard

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Illona Morris
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felt finish paper


Explanation:
If: Filzpappe is the same thing as Filzpapier.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felt pulp


Explanation:
See Google

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felt paper / paperboard


Explanation:
Sennelier Rustic Paper ~ Recycled felt paper made from ... Their customers include art
galleries, museums, auction houses ... Dallas TX 75220, 214/350-5765 Graphic ...
www.capecodpastelsociety.com/suppl.html
Sennelier Grey Felt Paper Pads. Sennelier L ... Folio Sleeves
- Artcare. Folios - Artcare. G. Giant Eraser - Sennelier. Graphic Art ...
www.e-artstore.com.au/sitemap.htm

gouache auf filzpappe,70x100,100dm o.r. gouache auf filzpappe,70x100,100dm o.r.
gouache auf filzpappe,70x100,100dm o.r. gouache auf filzpappe,70x100,100dm o.r ...
www.schule-an-der-hoeh.de/galerie/galerie.htm

Tusche/Eitempera auf Filzpappe, 33 x 40 cm, 2000. Anzahl: 700,00 DM / 357,90 EUR. ... Tusche/Eitempera
auf Filzpappe, 33 x 40 cm, 2000. Anzahl: 700,00 DM / 357,90 EUR. ...
www.elena-florentine-kuehn.de/shop/produkt-liste.php

Gesine Agapie
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs