KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Materialdruck

English translation: block print


09:52 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Materialdruck
"Materialdruck (Holzschnitt vom Tisch"
text on graphic art, printing techniques
deboraha
English translation:block print
Explanation:
or hand print it's called in arts literature, never heard of materials print in English.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1printing with materials
Gillian Scheibelein
4block printgangels


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printing with materials


Explanation:
I don't think "material printing" is clear enough.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 10:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these links are even better:

http://aks-info.bei.t-online.de/material.html
http://www.uni-leipzig.de/studienart/works2/inh2_3.htm


    Reference: http://homepage.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/Gisbert.R.Danberg/DRUCKEN...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or is it 'printing ON materials'?
34 mins
  -> no, if you look at the refs. you'll see that materials are used for contact printing, e.g. the good old potato we all did at school

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block print


Explanation:
or hand print it's called in arts literature, never heard of materials print in English.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55