KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Impressum

English translation: please check the glossary


10:16 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Impressum
table of contents in a book on art
deboraha
English translation:please check the glossary
Explanation:
This term has been asked several times already and has been extensively answered. Please check the glossary.

An Impressum is reguired by German law in any German publication, but nothing equvalent is legaly requred in English-speaking countries, so there is not any direct English equivalent for the term. As noted in previous answers, English-language publications may include some or all of the material present in a German Impressum, but this material is not called an 'imprint' or a 'masthead' or (generally) anything at all in the actual publication. The term 'masthead', by the way, is almost exclusively restricted to newspapers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops -- \'masthead\' is also use for magazines, but in any case the word \'masthead\' doesn\'t appears as such in the publication, the way \'Impressum\' does in a German publication
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5printer's (o. publisher's) imprint
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2Imprint
Kathi Stock
5please check the glossaryKen Cox
4Impressum - Masthead
sylvie malich
4date-lineDash
4copyright titles (always plural)gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
printer's (o. publisher's) imprint


Explanation:
but it's not the same as the table of contents

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx
20 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
46 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
51 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: have also seen this translated as "Publishing Information"
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imprint


Explanation:
I would say

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: yes, but not as regularly used as the German equivalent
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 u.v.a.
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date-line


Explanation:
Dateline is a line in a written document or a printed publication giving the date and place of composition or issue.

Merriam-Webster's dictionary

Dash
Ukraine

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright titles (always plural)


Explanation:
is all that's called. If specific reference is made to it, you could say, eg: "the copyright addenda are incomplete"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impressum - Masthead


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 11:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean of course Impessum in the German means Masthead in English.


    My experience working on magazines
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: As far as I know, these terms are not used for books, only for magazines and newspapers, appearing at the top of the front page.
14 mins
  -> you're most likely right

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please check the glossary


Explanation:
This term has been asked several times already and has been extensively answered. Please check the glossary.

An Impressum is reguired by German law in any German publication, but nothing equvalent is legaly requred in English-speaking countries, so there is not any direct English equivalent for the term. As noted in previous answers, English-language publications may include some or all of the material present in a German Impressum, but this material is not called an 'imprint' or a 'masthead' or (generally) anything at all in the actual publication. The term 'masthead', by the way, is almost exclusively restricted to newspapers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops -- \'masthead\' is also use for magazines, but in any case the word \'masthead\' doesn\'t appears as such in the publication, the way \'Impressum\' does in a German publication

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905