KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Einzelaustellung

English translation: individual exhibit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelaustellung
English translation:individual exhibit
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:17 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Einzelaustellung
art
deboraha
individual exhibit
Explanation:
a possibility, but deboraha, please give at least some context when posting questions.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3individual exhibit
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2one-man or one-woman show
Parrot
4individual/ personal/ single person (art) exhibition
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individual exhibit


Explanation:
a possibility, but deboraha, please give at least some context when posting questions.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, not enough context: single, isoltated or independent might also fit
18 mins

agree  Egmont
19 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-man or one-woman show


Explanation:
in the art circles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 10:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or EXHIBITION (for a formal title)


    PhD Fine Arts
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: would that not be "Alleinunterhalter(in)"?
5 mins

agree  gangels: Yes, one man show it is in US. Also, a single performer stage production would also be a one man show.
13 mins

agree  Illona Morris
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual/ personal/ single person (art) exhibition


Explanation:
I believe, "art-show" is valid for the USA. In Europe they prefer exhibition.
I met exhibit not as frequently dictionaries.
Good luck, Deboraha!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, "RUSSKI YAZYK" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be \"XXX\'s exhibition of paintings\"
Re.: English-Russian Dictionary (about 35.000 entries), Arakin, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420