KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Holzdruck

English translation: Wood block printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holzdruck
English translation:Wood block printing
Entered by: sylvie malich

11:24 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Holzdruck
text on graphic art techniques. Holzschnitt is mentioned as well - but i am not sure we differentiate between the two (holzdruck/holzschnitt)
deboraha
Wood block printing
Explanation:
or just block printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 11:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought wood block printing, because working with linoleum can also be called block printing.

Holzschnitt is sculpting with wood.
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wood block printing
sylvie malich
4woodcut printing
1964
4xylographySerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wood block printing


Explanation:
or just block printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 11:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought wood block printing, because working with linoleum can also be called block printing.

Holzschnitt is sculpting with wood.


    www.woodblock.com/encyclopedia/ entries/011_03/011_03.html - 7k -
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: supported by Langenscheidt, but "woodblock" one word there.
30 mins

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xylography


Explanation:
Xylography \Xy*log"ra*phy\ (?), n. [Xylo- + -graphy: cf. F. xylographie.] 1. The art of engraving on wood.

2. The art of making prints from the natural grain of wood. --Knight.

3. A method of printing in colors upon wood for purposes of house decoration. --Ure.
-- web1913



HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Xylography/
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodcut printing


Explanation:
Holzschnitt : woodcut
french : xylographie or xylography
Holzdruck
holztageldurck : woodcut printing

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish