KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

"Einmal die Masskleidung erproben, heisst Masskleidergoenner"

English translation: custom-tailored clothes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßkleidung
English translation:custom-tailored clothes
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:34 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / sayings/proverbs
German term or phrase: "Einmal die Masskleidung erproben, heisst Masskleidergoenner"
It is a village saying from 19th century Pomeranian villages. It referred to the process of moving away from weaving at homes and starting to buy clothes in towns and cities.
xxxAnetta
One possibility
Explanation:
Trying on custom-tailored clothes once means being a supporter of custom-tailored clothes.

Gönner can mean supporter, patron, benefactor, sponsor, protector.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I will probably end up with a combination of all answers. Your answer may be the closest to what I will do with this sentence, however, I would like to thank everyone who lent his or her answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Try it once and you're hooked
jerrie
4sentencegangels
4How are we going to get them back on the farm, once they've seen Paree?.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Once you've tried made to measure, there'll be no looking back/you'll be converted
KiwiSue
4Once you've given made-to-measure/custom-made clothes a try, you'll always use them.xxxhartran
4Once you tried ready-made clothing/ clothes - you're/become customer forever
Сергей Лузан
4Once you try on bespoke clothing, you support bespoke clothingRowan Morrell
4Once you/a person try/tries custome-tailored clothing, you’re/he’s a customer/patron forever.
Kathleen
4One possibility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One possibility


Explanation:
Trying on custom-tailored clothes once means being a supporter of custom-tailored clothes.

Gönner can mean supporter, patron, benefactor, sponsor, protector.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I will probably end up with a combination of all answers. Your answer may be the closest to what I will do with this sentence, however, I would like to thank everyone who lent his or her answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathleen: not exactly
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once you try on bespoke clothing, you support bespoke clothing


Explanation:
Maßkleidung is "bespoke clothing" according to Leo. "Bespoke" does mean custom-tailored, as Kim as mentioned, but I think it may apply to slightly more than that. Certainly, the idea is that just trying something out (in this case, bespoke clothing) makes you a supporter of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 04:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a search for \"bespoke clothing\" in Yahoo or Google, you\'ll find one or two useful pages.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathleen: Is this British English or American
2 hrs
  -> I think it's British English.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once you/a person try/tries custome-tailored clothing, you’re/he’s a customer/patron forever.


Explanation:
This is clearly an idiomatic expression.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try it once and you're hooked


Explanation:
Once a ...., forever a ....

Trying to work this into a 'saying or proverb' for you.

Try made to measure/ready made/bespoke clothing once, and you'll be wearing it for good.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once tempted into a ready made suit/clothing you will never look back
Try ready to wear clothing for size and no other will do
Be bold / have courage and try bespoke tailoring....


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, you got the essence and the heart of the matter perfectly, but how to express it idiomatically? My humble attempts are below.
28 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once you tried ready-made clothing/ clothes - you're/become customer forever


Explanation:
I'll try to invent something more idiomatic below. Though Goenner is hardly translatable here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once ready made dressed - client forever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once ready mady clothing put on grants manufacture\'s support forever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck, anetaleska!
New versions will follow.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-5
Deutsch-Russisches Wörterbuch, 1964, 80. 000 Wörter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once ready-made dressed - their supporter/ fan forever.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once you've given made-to-measure/custom-made clothes a try, you'll always use them.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
To dress up in custom-tailored garments once will turn you into a clothes horse forever


(clothes horse, [NOT clothing horse] is somewhat colloquial to "fashion plate", but less pretentious than the good old "peacock")



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How are we going to get them back on the farm, once they've seen Paree?.


Explanation:
In other words,How we wil ever get them to come bakc once they have seen Pairs (or any other fantastically beautiful and exciting city?
My proposal comes from a song that was popular During the World War I (1917-1919).
You really can't translate on the clothes model. You must use an idiomatic proverb. It's the "moving away" from the little towns into the big cities that is important.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once you've tried made to measure, there'll be no looking back/you'll be converted


Explanation:
My suggestion is an attempt to capture the historical change without moving too far away from the original. I think "convert" or "converted" best sums up the Goenner idea, but I'm not sure if the "you" form will fit your context. You could use:
'One made to measure garment is enough to convert the locals'

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161