KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Tampen und Tauen ziehen

English translation: if everyone pulls together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tampen und Tauen ziehen
English translation:if everyone pulls together
Entered by: jerrie

10:55 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Tampen und Tauen ziehen
... die Geschäftswelt had erkannt, dass ein Erfolg nur dann gegeben sein kann, wenn alle gemeinsam an allen Tampen und Tauen ziehen.

I don’t want this to sound too negative. Maybe I should forget the ropes...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
if everyone pulls together
Explanation:
is my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 11:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we all pull together (as a team)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6if everyone pulls together
jerrie
4 +1If everyone pulls/is pulling in the same direction
KiwiSue
4If none neglects/ shirks one's duties as a barge hauler
Сергей Лузан
4if we all do our share
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if everyone pulls together


Explanation:
is my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 11:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we all pull together (as a team)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks everyone gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua: nice
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: ... and was mine. Excellently done, Jerrie.
26 mins
  -> We meet again...!! Thank you very much!

agree  xxxhartran
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg: good
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels: if everyone is pulling their weight (or everyone keeps rowing the boat)
2 hrs
  -> pulling their weight is good!

agree  Ivo Marloh
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If none neglects/ shirks one's duties as a barge hauler


Explanation:
Good luck, Gunilla Zedigh!
You have a choice now.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if we all do our share


Explanation:
Or: if everyone does his share.
Or: if everyone pulls his load.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If everyone pulls/is pulling in the same direction


Explanation:
I like "everyone pulls together" but this version is an attempt to reflect the Tampen und Tauen plus the double "alle" emphasis of the source text. It's not a literal translation, I know, but one often used in this context.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
10 hrs