KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Der Weg ist das Ziel

English translation: The road is the reward.


09:42 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Der Weg ist das Ziel
Colloquialism, I need something that's got the same kind of "kick"
Ingar A. Milnes
English translation:The road is the reward.
Explanation:
Just to add variety to the standard option given by Rowan. I quite like the alliteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or replace \"road\" with \"route\" (thx jerrie :-))
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Getting there is half the fun
Gunilla Zedigh
5 +1The road is the reward.
Steffen Walter
4 +1the journey is important, not the destination
Eckhard Boehle
5The path is the goal.Rowan Morrell
4The journey is the reward...
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Make your journey your goal / destination
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The path is the goal.


Explanation:
This is the usual translation for "der Weg ist das Ziel". Look up "the path is the goal" in Yahoo or Google, and you will get quite a few hits.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eckhard Boehle: there are a lot more versions there!
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Getting there is half the fun


Explanation:
an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not when you get there, it\'s how you get there.
(Maybe too long)

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: nice one (context permitting)
40 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The road is the reward.


Explanation:
Just to add variety to the standard option given by Rowan. I quite like the alliteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or replace \"road\" with \"route\" (thx jerrie :-))

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: The alliteration is nice, but to my way of thinking, "Ziel" and "reward" don't really equate.
24 mins
  -> I think this one needs a bit of freer thinking. The reward may also be(come) a goal, i.e. what you enjoy at the end of the journey. In this case, it's just not the ending point but the journey itself.

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make your journey your goal / destination


Explanation:
The goal is to get there.
Getting there is the goal.
The route to success.
The reward is finding the route.
Make planning your path the end point.
Finding the right path is the prize.

Not very colloquial...just some ideas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Win with a way forward!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the journey is important, not the destination


Explanation:
... is my favourite!

If you look right, there are numerous translations to be found in google, not only one:

the journey is the goal / destination
the path [itself] is the goal
the route taken is the goal
the way is the goal / destination
the journey is more important than the destination
the journey becomes the destination (also fine!)
the road is the target


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
87 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The journey is the reward...


Explanation:
I believe this appears in a book about or by the founder of one of the big computer companies.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish