KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ingi Friedländer

English translation: from Frýdtland


04:48 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ingi Friedländer
This is a German name used in a South African literary work. I would like to know if the name and especially if the surname might have a significant meaning. If possible please also give me a literal translation of the name and surname.
xxxJako
English translation:from Frýdtland
Explanation:
"Ingi" to my knowledge has no meaning (at least in German), unless I am missing out on some very old German. The element "Ing" seems to indicate that it has soemthing to do with the Nordish god Ing (like in Inge, Ingo), but no meaning attached to it.

Friedländer, by contrast, is rather straight-forward, and connotes somebody from Friedland. Friedland is (or rather used to be) a duchy in the north-western Czech Republic, near the German and Polish borders in what was then a predominantly German-speaking area. The best-known Duke of Friedland was undoubtedly Wallenstein, famous/infamous general of the Austrian emperor and the Catholic side during the Thirty-Years' War. In contemporary documents, he was frequently referred to as the "Friedländer", indicating that he was the Duke of Friedland.

Since Friedland is situated in what is today the Czech Republic, and since all the German-speaking population was expelled at the end of World War II, the name has been "Slavicized". There is now a town of "Frýdtland" in that area. This is why as an explanation of the name Friedländer I gave "from Frýdtland".

The original name of the duchy, "Friedland", by itself certainly has a meaning. The obvious meaning that comes to mind is "peaceful land" or "land of peace" (Friede = peace). I am always a bit hesitant about such obvious connotations. It may very well be that that is where the name comes from. On the other hand, its roots may lie somwhere else, but I am not sufficiently versed in Czech history to really know.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 05:28:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lavandula of course has a point: There are a number of towns by the name of \"Friedland\" in Germany; as far as I know there is even one in Austria. So a person named Friedländer could be a native of any one of these towns.

Just by way of explanation: the duchy of Friedland was at the time of the Thirty Years\' War part of the kingdom of Bohemia - the Bohemian king, however, was the Austrian emperor Ferdinand the umpteenth who bestowed the duchy of Friedland to Wallenstein as a sign of gratitude for his excellent services as a general.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much - this helps a lot.

Regards
Jako
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1from Frýdtland
LegalTrans D
4More on Ingi.
Lars Finsen
4native of FriedlandLavandula
4lands of peace
pschmitt
2Lands of PeaceRowan Morrell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lands of Peace


Explanation:
Friedländer could well mean something like that. I don't really know about Ingi, though. But I hope this is of some help.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lands of peace


Explanation:
"Ingi" (masculine) old nordic name.

"Friedländer":

der Friede = Peace

das Land/die Länder = country, land/countries, lands.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native of Friedland


Explanation:
"Friedländer" = hist. a (male) person from Friedland. I think there may be several towns called Friedland in the German-spkg area, but I know of one near Göttingen. The "Fried-" part probably derives from "Frieden", peace. As for the Ingi bit, I'm not sure. There are historical meanings for the word '-ing-' in place names (like Sigmaringen. Let us know if you think this would be relevant, but I think you should explore other options first.

Lavandula

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from Frýdtland


Explanation:
"Ingi" to my knowledge has no meaning (at least in German), unless I am missing out on some very old German. The element "Ing" seems to indicate that it has soemthing to do with the Nordish god Ing (like in Inge, Ingo), but no meaning attached to it.

Friedländer, by contrast, is rather straight-forward, and connotes somebody from Friedland. Friedland is (or rather used to be) a duchy in the north-western Czech Republic, near the German and Polish borders in what was then a predominantly German-speaking area. The best-known Duke of Friedland was undoubtedly Wallenstein, famous/infamous general of the Austrian emperor and the Catholic side during the Thirty-Years' War. In contemporary documents, he was frequently referred to as the "Friedländer", indicating that he was the Duke of Friedland.

Since Friedland is situated in what is today the Czech Republic, and since all the German-speaking population was expelled at the end of World War II, the name has been "Slavicized". There is now a town of "Frýdtland" in that area. This is why as an explanation of the name Friedländer I gave "from Frýdtland".

The original name of the duchy, "Friedland", by itself certainly has a meaning. The obvious meaning that comes to mind is "peaceful land" or "land of peace" (Friede = peace). I am always a bit hesitant about such obvious connotations. It may very well be that that is where the name comes from. On the other hand, its roots may lie somwhere else, but I am not sufficiently versed in Czech history to really know.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 05:28:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lavandula of course has a point: There are a number of towns by the name of \"Friedland\" in Germany; as far as I know there is even one in Austria. So a person named Friedländer could be a native of any one of these towns.

Just by way of explanation: the duchy of Friedland was at the time of the Thirty Years\' War part of the kingdom of Bohemia - the Bohemian king, however, was the Austrian emperor Ferdinand the umpteenth who bestowed the duchy of Friedland to Wallenstein as a sign of gratitude for his excellent services as a general.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thank you very much - this helps a lot.

Regards
Jako

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: excellent explanation except that the place name is spelled FRYDLANT as a result of, as you rightly wrote, "slavicisation"
2 hrs
  -> Right you are, Steffen. Frýdlant is the name.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More on Ingi.


Explanation:
The Germanic god Ingwaz, who is known in Anglo-Saxon as Ing and in Old Norse as Yngvi, has given rise to numberless personal names, probably also Ingi, which is likely an abbreviation of a longer name.

His name is certainly not meaningless, although no definite etymology is known. However there are some suggestions, some of them even plausible. Relations to German dialect 'unker' or Old High German 'engirinc' suggest a 'penis' meaning, which is appropriate for a fertility god. A relation to Tokharic 'onk'/'enkwe' meaning 'man' is also well argued for.

Referring to Jan de Vries, Altnordisches etymologisches Wörterbuch.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47