KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Heliegravur

English translation: heliogravure/intaglio photogravure/engraving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heliogravur
English translation:heliogravure/intaglio photogravure/engraving
Entered by: xxxmdunn

15:27 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Heliegravur
I need help with the entire sentence:

Und er hatte ja auch noch den Kunstmaler Lorenz Kain gesehen, wie er mühsam Strich für Strich an seinen Federzeichnungen der 12 alten Stadtansichten arbeitete und Heliegravüren, zum Quecksilberdämpfen und Silbersalzen entwickelten im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes "Abbildern der Natur" anstellen.

This is taken from a Lebensbild from a person living around 1890.
xxxmdunn
heliogravure/intaglio photogravure/engraving
Explanation:
And he had also seen how the artist Lorenz Kain had painstakingly worked line for line on his pen-and-ink drawings of the 12 old city perspectives and developed heliogravures ... mercury vapours and silver bromides ... in the truest sense of the expression \"reflection of nature\".

I don\'t know how to deal with:
zum Quecksilberdämpfen und Silbersalzen entwickelten im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes \"Abbildern der Natur\" anstellen.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heliogravure
fcl
5photoengravingIngrid Grzeszik
3 +2heliogravure/intaglio photogravure/engraving
Kim Metzger
4Photogravurexxxhartran


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photoengraving


Explanation:
the correct German word is Heliogravur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your German sentence is not correct in writing and uncomplete. Please check and alter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 21:15:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your German sentence is not correct in writing and uncomplete. Please check and alter.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heliogravure


Explanation:
Please see reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also:

www.ncl.ac.uk/ostia/boissier/helio.htm


    Reference: http://www.ciger.be/rops/tech/etching/heliogravure.html
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Heliogravüre, Photogravüre f / photogravure, photo-engraving, heliography, heliogravure [Ernst]
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photogravure


Explanation:
Dictionaries (Larousse/Hachette)
Fits in with the time period.

xxxhartran

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heliogravure/intaglio photogravure/engraving


Explanation:
And he had also seen how the artist Lorenz Kain had painstakingly worked line for line on his pen-and-ink drawings of the 12 old city perspectives and developed heliogravures ... mercury vapours and silver bromides ... in the truest sense of the expression \"reflection of nature\".

I don\'t know how to deal with:
zum Quecksilberdämpfen und Silbersalzen entwickelten im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes \"Abbildern der Natur\" anstellen.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Excellent sentence!
47 mins

agree  mergim
2 hrs