KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

RADIO + Tele 1 Anbieter- und Programm-GmbH

English translation: private radio and television broadcaster


15:28 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Media, Business
German term or phrase: RADIO + Tele 1 Anbieter- und Programm-GmbH
This is simply the name of the company, so I'm not sure I have to translate it, but it would be informative to include the translation in parentheses.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:private radio and television broadcaster
Explanation:
I'd use that to explain what it is.

Reference from Google (to show the use of the word broadcaster)

The public television broadcaster TVSH and the Tirana daily ... of Radio & Television (NCRT) sought to license numerous private radio and television ...
www.cpj.org/attacks00/europe00/Albania.html

. The only terrestrial television broadcaster in Oman ... via satellite. Radio Radio Oman
is ... official state broadcaster. It runs ... currently no private radio stations ... news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/middle_east/country_profiles/newsid_791000/791892.stm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally you use their name as is (agree with above comments that you never translate something like that) and follow it with the explanation in parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just for the sake of clarity this my suggested solution:

RADIO + Tele 1 Anbieter- und Programm-GmbH (private radio and television broadcaster)
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
Thanks. I was really asking for a translation of "Anbieter- und Programmgesellschaft" for a parenthetical explanation, as I amply explained in the instructions, and your answer came closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5never translate namesMarcus Malabad
4 +1private radio and television broadcasterxxxhartran
4I agree with both above comments ...
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
never translate names


Explanation:
of companies!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
As I said above, I think I should explain the meaning of the

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
5 mins

agree  wrtransco
21 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: but with the addition that you should add explanations in brackets or try to find a solution along the lines of Cilian's answer
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As I said above, I think I should explain the meaning of the

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private radio and television broadcaster


Explanation:
I'd use that to explain what it is.

Reference from Google (to show the use of the word broadcaster)

The public television broadcaster TVSH and the Tirana daily ... of Radio & Television (NCRT) sought to license numerous private radio and television ...
www.cpj.org/attacks00/europe00/Albania.html

. The only terrestrial television broadcaster in Oman ... via satellite. Radio Radio Oman
is ... official state broadcaster. It runs ... currently no private radio stations ... news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/middle_east/country_profiles/newsid_791000/791892.stm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally you use their name as is (agree with above comments that you never translate something like that) and follow it with the explanation in parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just for the sake of clarity this my suggested solution:

RADIO + Tele 1 Anbieter- und Programm-GmbH (private radio and television broadcaster)

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks. I was really asking for a translation of "Anbieter- und Programmgesellschaft" for a parenthetical explanation, as I amply explained in the instructions, and your answer came closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with both above comments ...


Explanation:
...but am posting this here because of lack of space.

I generally solve this one by saying sth. like "...the German broadcasting company (or whatever type of company it is) ABC GmbH..."

e.g. "... by the Cologne-based broadcasting station RTL..."

That way the target audience gets the necessary info and you are not faced with the problem of giving an exact explanation of the name.

HTH


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232