KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

abspeisen

English translation: to fob off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abspeisen
English translation:to fob off
Entered by: deboraha

02:21 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: abspeisen
"wir sind es gewohnt, mit bildausschnitte abgespeist zu werden..."
deboraha
to fob off
Explanation:
"Jdn. mit etw. abspeisen" means "to fob someone off with something". It sounds like they're saying something along the lines of "We are used to being fobbed off with picture segments" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausschnitt might also be \"cutout\". But I think \"abspeisen\" is definitely carrying the idea of \"fobbing off\" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darien\'s \"bits and pieces\" might be good for \"Ausschnitt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 06:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"fob off\" from the American Heritage Dictionary:

\"To offer or put into circulation (an inferior or spurious item): foist, palm off, pass off, put off.\"

I would add that it basically means offering a person something that is inferior to what they actually want in the hope that they will be satisfied with the inferior thing instead.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks for your answer (and for the additional responses to my query). you've convinced me that "fob off" is also acceptable when writing for american readers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to fob offRowan Morrell
4 +1being thrown
Gunilla Zedigh
5We are used to being mollified with less than the entire picture.
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2to be given onlywrtransco
4and all we ever get ... / and we have to make do with ...
Cilian O'Tuama
4to feed
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4we're used to just being thrown the scraps
jerrie
4Dished out.mergim
3to fob s.b. off with s.th.Beate Lutzebaeck
3to palm offkostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to fob off


Explanation:
"Jdn. mit etw. abspeisen" means "to fob someone off with something". It sounds like they're saying something along the lines of "We are used to being fobbed off with picture segments" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausschnitt might also be \"cutout\". But I think \"abspeisen\" is definitely carrying the idea of \"fobbing off\" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darien\'s \"bits and pieces\" might be good for \"Ausschnitt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 06:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"fob off\" from the American Heritage Dictionary:

\"To offer or put into circulation (an inferior or spurious item): foist, palm off, pass off, put off.\"

I would add that it basically means offering a person something that is inferior to what they actually want in the hope that they will be satisfied with the inferior thing instead.


    Collins German (German-English, English-German) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanks for your answer (and for the additional responses to my query). you've convinced me that "fob off" is also acceptable when writing for american readers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Ah - the speed of youth ... ;-)
2 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Deboraha. I, too, am an American and I can assure that the term is perfectly good usage in the States.
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to fob s.b. off with s.th.


Explanation:
=> we are used to being fobbed off with bits and pieces of the entire picture.

Just a suggestion for your consideration ...


    Collins
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dished out.


Explanation:
To be furnished; to be given to them, etc. "Dished out" seems to me the appropriate translation.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to feed


Explanation:
Maybe it would sound like "We are used to being fed..."


    Collins
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be given only


Explanation:
"we are used to be given only"

may render it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 04:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

being kept quiet with

the sense it that you get something that you cannot complain too much, since you are getting \"something\", but you are still not getting the \"real thing\"

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: we are used to only BEING given :-)
3 hrs

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being thrown


Explanation:
An alternative :::
We are used to fragmented images being thrown at us from every which way...

We are used to being thrown... cut-up images...

(abgespeist is a careless way of presenting us with something, and whoever does the throwing doesn't really care what we do with the information, or in this case the bildausschnitte... which is a word that makes me think of fragments of people's faces or bodies in magazines ...)

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we're used to just being thrown the scraps


Explanation:
we're used to just getting half the picture..

if you're really not comfortable with 'being fobbed off', which is in excellent translation, and widely used in UK.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and all we ever get ... / and we have to make do with ...


Explanation:
options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
and we have to be (o. are expected to be) content/satisfied with



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to palm off


Explanation:
seems appropriate in this case

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: already suggested above by Rowan
34 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are used to being mollified with less than the entire picture.


Explanation:
Although "fob off" is IMO an excellent translation, you might consider "mollify."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861