KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Haengung

English translation: hanging/putting up


02:36 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Haengung
text about an art exhibition, describing how the pieces were hung and displayed
deboraha
English translation:hanging/putting up
Explanation:
The site below refers to the hanging of pictures in a gallery for a certain period of time
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hangingRowan Morrell
2 +6hanging/putting up
Evi Wollinger
4Pendulous.mergim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hanging


Explanation:
I'm confident that's all it is. It's either a verbal noun, or it may be referring to a kind of hanging object (see ref. below that mentions a "quilt hanging", for instance).


    Reference: http://www.ncccs.cc.nc.us/Chancy_Kapp/2001%20Art.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr

agree  Ivo Marloh
6 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 hrs

agree  gangels
11 hrs

agree  allemande
6 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hanging/putting up


Explanation:
The site below refers to the hanging of pictures in a gallery for a certain period of time


    Reference: http://www.photoartscenter.com/submissions.html
Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Hanging is the normal term for exhibiting paintings and other artwork in an exhibition.
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  xxxhartran
6 hrs

agree  Kralicky
19 hrs

agree  allemande
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pendulous.


Explanation:
It must be a substantive, not a verb.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: pendulous is an adjective, and has a quite different meaning which is not appropriate to an art exhibition.
9 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Chris
7 hrs