KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

zur Belebung...

English translation: revitalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Belebung...
English translation:revitalization
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:59 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: zur Belebung...
Der Verband wählt ihn zum Vorsitzenden und entwickelt erste Konzepte für neue Aktivitäten zur Belebung der Berliner Mode.

Wie könnte der ganze Satz schön ins Englische übersetzt werden?
dannybln
Germany
revitalization
Explanation:
The association elects him as the chairman and develops initial concepts for new activities for the revitalization of Berlin fashion.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5revitalization
Kim Metzger
4 +2invigorate, enliven, reanimate
swisstell
3to stimulate
Edward L. Crosby III
1...new concepts of how to liven up the Berlin fashion sceneSandra Becker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revitalization


Explanation:
The association elects him as the chairman and develops initial concepts for new activities for the revitalization of Berlin fashion.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: '..to revitalize the Berlin fashion scene' might also work
13 mins

agree  jerrie: ..to revitalise the Berlin fashion (industry/scene)
19 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  Kralicky
4 hrs

agree  gangels: but drop the "as the" before chairman
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invigorate, enliven, reanimate


Explanation:
The Association elects him as President
and evolves first concepts for the reanimation/invigoration/enlivenment
of the Berlin fashion market.


Nothing wrong with Kim's proposal above. This merely serves to give you
more options. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 hr
  -> danke, Stefana

agree  Ilse Hawes
2 hrs
  -> danke, Ilse

neutral  gangels: You "develop" concepts, out of which a new fashion market will "evolve"
18 hrs
  -> yes, teacher

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...new concepts of how to liven up the Berlin fashion scene


Explanation:
klingt vielleicht nicht ganz so medizinisch...

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to stimulate


Explanation:
the Berlin fashion scene.

(just another alternative)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527