KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Poggendorfer Trebel

English translation: Trebel River at Poggendorf


12:32 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Poggendorfer Trebel
Große Wäsche:Bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts gab es an dieser Stelle zwei Teiche, die von der Poggendorfer Trebel durchflossen wurden. Der südliche wurde als Waschplatz genutzt
(from tourist broschure)
MSH
English translation:Trebel River at Poggendorf
Explanation:
Although you could leave it as "Poggendorfer Trebel" you would still have to add some explanation since the Non-German speaker, and even someone from a different region wouldnot necessarily comprehend what it means.

Why not use River Trebel at Poggendorf or alternately:

River Trebel at Poggendorf

Here is an excerpt of a German travel site offering this English-language description:

"The panorama of the small town is characterized by the massive tower of the church "St. Thomas". The brick building was built during the 14th century and mostly destroyed by the big fire in 1702. The church has not been restored before 1860.
Also worth seeing are the town hall, a half timbered granary that is four stories high, as well as the city wall with the two gates and the "Heimatstube Tribsees", a kind of small museum about the local history.
The fascinating moor area along the river Trebel is perfect for long, relaxing walks."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:45:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I menat as second alternative: Trebel River at Poggendorf
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Poggendorfer Trebel
Caro Maucher
4 +1Trebel River at Poggendorf
allemande
5Trebel = river
Gunilla Zedigh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poggendorfer Trebel


Explanation:
It's the name of a little river, don't translate. Near Grimmen, it joins the Kronhorster Trebel and becomes the Trebel.


    Reference: http://www.tribsees.de/html/touren.html
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
28 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Good reference
52 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trebel = river


Explanation:
Poggendorf is a Forstamt
Trebel - river

Flowtite: Marketing Info
... treatment process. Unfortunately, the 1960 plant was built adjacent
to the Trebel River, a declared water protection area. The town ...
http://www.flowtite.com/marketing/sewage.html (Search within this site)


Mecklenburg - Vorpommern: MVweb - the online information service ...
... the local history. The fascinating moor area along the river Trebel
is perfect for long, relaxing walks. History: The small town ...
http://www.mvweb.de/english/cities/tribsees/






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the Forstamt... found this:::

Englisch
... Poggendorf and Rakow in 1999. Altogether 28 villages belong to it. Named was this new municipality after a forest south of Poggendorf. . ...
http://www.pommerndreieck.de/international/englisch.html




Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trebel River at Poggendorf


Explanation:
Although you could leave it as "Poggendorfer Trebel" you would still have to add some explanation since the Non-German speaker, and even someone from a different region wouldnot necessarily comprehend what it means.

Why not use River Trebel at Poggendorf or alternately:

River Trebel at Poggendorf

Here is an excerpt of a German travel site offering this English-language description:

"The panorama of the small town is characterized by the massive tower of the church "St. Thomas". The brick building was built during the 14th century and mostly destroyed by the big fire in 1702. The church has not been restored before 1860.
Also worth seeing are the town hall, a half timbered granary that is four stories high, as well as the city wall with the two gates and the "Heimatstube Tribsees", a kind of small museum about the local history.
The fascinating moor area along the river Trebel is perfect for long, relaxing walks."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:45:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I menat as second alternative: Trebel River at Poggendorf


    Reference: http://www.mvweb.de/english/cities/tribsees/index.html
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen