KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Backsteingiebelhaus

English translation: gabled brickwork building


12:42 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Backsteingiebelhaus
Alte Schule:Spätgotisches, zweigeschossiges Backsteingiebelhaus (um 1450). Seit spätestens 1734 war hier die Stadtschule untergebracht
(from tourist broschure)
MSH
English translation:gabled brickwork building
Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or bric (or brickwork) building with gabled roof
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gabled brickwork building
Dr. Fred Thomson
5(medieval) redbrick Gothic architecture (house, church)
Gunilla Zedigh
4building with (exposed) brick(work) gable
Steffen Walter
3gabled roof brick house
allemande


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabled brickwork building


Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or bric (or brickwork) building with gabled roof

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or clinker stone
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(medieval) redbrick Gothic architecture (house, church)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...
I live near Lübeck and all the Backsteinhäuser that I have seen are red...

UNESCO World Cultural Heritage - The Old Hanseatic City of Lübeck with Travemünde

Once known as the "Queen of the Hanseatic League", the Free Imperial and Hanseatic City of Lübeck is steeped in history and tradition. The Old Town on its oval island is one of the most impressive intact examples of medieval redbrick Gothic architecture. Lübeck was also the setting of Thomas Mann's "Buddenbrooks", and its proud old patrician houses and redbrick churches are now included on the UNESCO World Cultural Heritage list. Also recommended: Excursions to the genteel seaside resort of Travemünde, the lakes of Lauenburg and the lovely landscape of Swiss Holstein.

so... if they're red...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STACS \'97: Sightseeing Tour
... KB); coat of arms (67 KB). \"Dom\" and \"Skyline\" of Lübeck ... seven church steeples, representatives of the \"Norddeutsche Backsteingotik\" (Gothic architecture ...
http://www.tcs.mu-luebeck.de/stacs97/Rundgang.html


Scandinavian art and architecture. The Columbia Encyclopedia, ...
... begun in the 12th cent., bears a resemblance to English Gothic architecture ... the Renaissance and baroque periods, the North German school of Lübeck ...
http://www.bartleby.com/65/sc/Scandart.html

luebeck
... Cultural Forum Burgkloster. Monastery (13th century) - jewel of gothic brickstone architecture. ... Hanse merchant’ and ‘Aspects of Jewish Life in Lübeck’. ...
http://www.pearls-of-the-north.com/eluebeck.html (Search within this site)







Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building with (exposed) brick(work) gable


Explanation:
The original is to be read as "Haus mit Backsteingiebel" and not "Giebelhaus aus Backstein". The term refers to the gable, as one of the building elements, as being made of (exposed) red brick(work). In quarters constructed during the Middle Ages, the gable often was the only visible element when looking at the building from the street/lane. The Backsteine=bricks were not given a render finish so the observer enjoys a typical reddish colour.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gabled roof brick house


Explanation:
Gable roofs = A pitched roof having a gable at each end

"The hotel itself, managed by Baroness Maria Paz von Graes, an interior architecture and fashion designer, is a replica of a red brick, gabled Münsterland farmhouse with 23 rooms. "


    Reference: http://bfn.org/preservationworks/bam/archsty/gothic/index.ht...
    Reference: http://www.germanlife.com/Archives/1996/9608_01.html
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71