KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ungebärdige Wut

English translation: unbridled fury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungebärdige Wut
English translation:unbridled fury
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:45 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ungebärdige Wut
"Wild auffahrend dann der Gestus des abschließenden Capriccio, dessen rhythmische Energien die metrischen Bindungskräfte auflösen zu wollen scheinen, und dessen ungebärdige Wut Brahms kaum mit auftrumpfendem Schluss zu bändigen vermag."

Not being entirely familiar with the phrase, I looked up its components and I get "unruly fury" (finding "... wrath" sonically awkward). But just a minute, isn´t Wut always unruly? And if so, is the tautology intentional?

Being more of a Baroque specialist myself, I would appreciate some help with this Romantic phrase.
Chris Rowson
naked / unbridled fury
Explanation:
were the 2 to spring straight to mind...

instead of fury..could use rage

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blind rage
untethered
ungovernable
tempestuous
stormy

a few more..trying to get the feel of something totally out of control, like a tornado.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Then, wildly ascending, the gestures of the closing Capriccio, whose rhythmic energies seem to seek to dissolve the bonding power of the metre, and whose unbridled fury Brahms scarcely manages to tame with the triumphant close."

Thanks everyone. I did consider writeaway´s neo-classic point (I know Brahms principally from his involvement in editing Couperin), but, right or wrong, the above seems to me to be what the author is saying. If I start correcting, I might go too far - personally, I don´t care for this stuff at all, neither the music nor the writing. But the client loved the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5naked / unbridled fury
jerrie
4 +3Unleashed fury
writeaway
4rampant fury
KiwiSue
4licentious / blind
Cilian O'Tuama
3Obstreperous fury/rage
Sarah Downing
3all-consuming rage
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
naked / unbridled fury


Explanation:
were the 2 to spring straight to mind...

instead of fury..could use rage

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blind rage
untethered
ungovernable
tempestuous
stormy

a few more..trying to get the feel of something totally out of control, like a tornado.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
"Then, wildly ascending, the gestures of the closing Capriccio, whose rhythmic energies seem to seek to dissolve the bonding power of the metre, and whose unbridled fury Brahms scarcely manages to tame with the triumphant close."

Thanks everyone. I did consider writeaway´s neo-classic point (I know Brahms principally from his involvement in editing Couperin), but, right or wrong, the above seems to me to be what the author is saying. If I start correcting, I might go too far - personally, I don´t care for this stuff at all, neither the music nor the writing. But the client loved the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Oooh, I like unbridled!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary...apply it to all the passions!

agree  Richard George Elliott: Unbridled, definitely! Unbridled anger maybe?
20 mins
  -> Yes, unbridled seems to go best with anger..

neutral  writeaway: we're talking about Brahms not Berg
46 mins

agree  OlafK: die gängige Kollokation ist eigentlich "unbändig", ging hier aber nicht wegen "bändigen". Mir gefallen "blind" und "unbridled".
58 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: prefer "unbridled fury/anger" but wouldn't use "blind" since this gives it a more destructive/negative tone
1 hr

agree  gangels: Everyone stole my thunder. I am mad and will not take it any more
2 hrs
  -> Calm down! Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Obstreperous fury/rage


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. Unruly/unleashed/uncontrolled/unrestrained first sprang to my mind. Dicdata.de suggests obstreperous or skittish - I feel that skittish doesn't really fit the context, but maybe obstreperous (not being a word that is an integeral part of my vocabulary, I looked it up and this is what my dictionary listed):

1 : marked by or engaging in aggressive noisiness : LOUD, CLAMOROUS *obstreperous roaring*
2 : stubbornly defiant : resisting control or restraint often with a show of noisy disorder : TURBULENT, UNMANAGEABLE *an obstreperous crew* *obstreperous elephants Faubion Bowers*
synonyms see VOCIFEROUS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, unless he was actually being noisy, maybe another one of my suggestions or someone elses would be more appropriate.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: wow!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Schönes Wort, aber ich finde es passt nicht in den Kontext. Trifft nicht so das Zügellose, Unbeherrschbare
27 mins
  -> Wie gesagt, war es nur ein Vorschlag, aber zügellos ist eigentlich auch "untrestrained".

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licentious / blind


Explanation:
my two suggestions

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unleashed fury


Explanation:
just think it fits the context. my opinion of course. a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



. Misty Misogamy\', and an arrangement of an excerpt from Brahms ... brass, wild piano figures, explosive percussion, and all sorts of unleashed musical fury ...
www.musicweb.force9.co.uk/music/ film/2000/jan00/house.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also feel that unleashed is more connected to the person than
unbridled. Brahm\'s music unleashes a fury, but it doesn\'t unbridle it. Unbridled is more remote from the creator. Meiner Meinung nach, nochmals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think the context has to be kept in mind. The text is about the music of Brahms. Brahms was a neo-classist/romantic and he was very
much in control of his music. Unbridled fury, blind fury, et.al. all exist and are perfectly valid expressions about fury/anger. But I don\'t think they apply to the fury in Brahms\' music. It was unleashed fury, but unleashed by him. It did not run wild and was only unleashed for as long as Brahms wanted. It did not have a life of its own.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Gefällt mir am besten.Im Sinne von losgelassen und jetzt so gut wie nicht mehr zu stoppen.Unbridled drückt das Losgelassen nicht so gut aus.
15 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  gangels: or untamed fury
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-consuming rage


Explanation:
What the Hell! You've heard ever other possibility.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampant fury


Explanation:
I rather like the "running rampant" image but I agree that the source text is rather OTT (over the top)

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161