KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

“Was kost’ die Welt?! – Verkauft’s mein Gewand!”

English translation: ??What price the world - sell my clothes!


05:01 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: “Was kost’ die Welt?! – Verkauft’s mein Gewand!”
'Am herzlichsten und allgemeinsten erklang der Beifall wohl nach dem poetischen Schluß des zweiten Notturno, am stärksten nach dem rauschenden, für manche vielleicht mitunter zu unverblümt “meistersingerlichen” Festesjubel des effektvoll gesteigerten Finales, dessen Grundstimmung Mahler selbst in Prag drastisch im Wienerischen Jargon mit den Worten “Was kost’ die Welt?! – Verkauft’s mein Gewand!” ausgedrückt haben soll.'

All insights and suggestions are welcome.
Patrick Hubenthal
English translation:??What price the world - sell my clothes!
Explanation:
No time to get to the bottom of this, unfortunately, but some pointers: verkauft's is Austrian 2nd person plural, in this case imperative as there's no Ihr. Found a reference to ""Verkauft's mein G'wand, ich fahr' in' Himmel" Was kost' die Welt?" as being part of Mahler's 7th Symphonie, 5.Satz (see site below, fictitious letters from Mahler) but then found another at BBC that said Mahler's 7th is purely orchestral and has no singing.. Over to you!
Selected response from:

Anne Humphreys
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4??What price the world - sell my clothes!
Anne Humphreys
4 +1What's the World worth?Silke Peglow
3"Sell my robe!"
Ingrid Mueller


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's the World worth?


Explanation:
How much is the World worth?

is it worth my last scrap of clothing?
the last shirt on my back??




Silke Peglow
Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
1 day0 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
??What price the world - sell my clothes!


Explanation:
No time to get to the bottom of this, unfortunately, but some pointers: verkauft's is Austrian 2nd person plural, in this case imperative as there's no Ihr. Found a reference to ""Verkauft's mein G'wand, ich fahr' in' Himmel" Was kost' die Welt?" as being part of Mahler's 7th Symphonie, 5.Satz (see site below, fictitious letters from Mahler) but then found another at BBC that said Mahler's 7th is purely orchestral and has no singing.. Over to you!


    Reference: http://www.haenchen.net/mahlerbu7.html
Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Also, zumindest sell my clothes habe ich auch gefunden.
3 hrs

agree  gangels: Dispose of my garments (bit more rhethorical flourish)
9 hrs

agree  mbrunet: Yes, but don't forget the question mark!
17 hrs
  -> thanks, you're right

agree  Kathleen
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Sell my robe!"


Explanation:
for the second part.... the reference is not Mahler, but it sounds pretty convincing

"The poet Ferdinand Sauter composed in a classic Vienna-song: "Verkauft's mei Gwand, i bin im Himml" (Sell my robe, I am in heaven)."


    Reference: http://www.vienna.cc/e/wein_landpartie.htm
Ingrid Mueller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German