KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

fortgeweht

English translation: blown away


14:35 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / children's games
German term or phrase: fortgeweht
Der Wind had alle meine Blumen fortgeweht!
Esdena
United States
English translation:blown away
Explanation:
The wind has blown away all my flowers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 10:25:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

infinitive is fortwehen, root is wehen
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
What is the infinitive for "forgeweht"?
Thank you and thanks everybody...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blown away
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2The wind blew away all my flowers
Kim Metzger
4 +2all my flowers are (o. have) gone with the wind
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1The wind has blown all my flowers away
jerrie
4The wind has taken all my flowers!kostan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The wind blew away all my flowers


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
32 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
39 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blown away


Explanation:
The wind has blown away all my flowers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 10:25:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

infinitive is fortwehen, root is wehen

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
What is the infinitive for "forgeweht"?
Thank you and thanks everybody...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
5 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The wind has blown all my flowers away


Explanation:
..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The wind has taken all my flowers!


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all my flowers are (o. have) gone with the wind


Explanation:
Vom Winde verweht - Gone with the Wind

a suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Analog zum Film
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: not bad at all
2 days17 hrs