KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Geistlicher Rat

English translation: Very Reverend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geistlicher Rat
English translation:Very Reverend
Entered by: labusga

15:02 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Geistlicher Rat
"Die 'Spurensuche' von Hochw. Herrn Geistlichen Rat [Name] in einigen Teilen Südamerikas erwies sich als sehr ergiebig."

Roman Catholic.
Chris Rowson
Very Reverend
Explanation:
Chris,

Geistlicher Rat, like Prälat and many other titles is a remnant of a Roman Catholic "folklore," that was flourishing in the 19th and the beginning of the 20th centuries. Those titles do not have any further significance than just honoring an older Priest. I used to work for two years with a Geistlicher Rat in Munich, being myself a Studying Priest.
I would translate it in Very Reverend. Attention: This title is used in the US for Bishops, but not only, it is also used for older Clergy that achieved something special in their pastoral work.
Monsignore would be fine, too, but as for me sounds too Italian.

HTH

Rev. Waldemar
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Very Reverend
labusga
4Monsignoregangels
3 +1clerical councillor
analisa
4 -1spiritual counselor
writeaway
2His (Excellency/Grace/Eminence ... see reference 1.), Ecclesiastical Counsellor
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spiritual counselor


Explanation:
.. of Christian Family Movement; national vice-assistant,
1959-1965; official in
Conference of Catholic Bishops of Brazil, 1966-1967; spiritual
counselor to ...
www.petersvoice.org/Cardinals/neves.htm - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Maryknoll priest, founder of The Christophers, writer, and spiritual counselor ... MacKillop,
Mary (1842-1909) [Australian nun, pioneer of Catholic schools ...
jerome2007.tripod.com/great_catholic_personalities.htm - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Father Hotchkin was a contributor to the New Catholic
Encyclopedia, the New Dictionary ... Father Hotchkin has been a calm, wise and spiritual counselor ...
www.nccbuscc.org/seia/hotchpress.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Father Daniel Munn, Priest and Pastor of Saint Ignatius of Antioch Melkite Greek Catholic Church, is a gifted teacher and spiritual counselor.Formerly an ...
www.christianity.com/partner/Article_Display_Page/
0,,PTID5339%7CCHID14%7CCIID262565,00.html -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  labusga: Sorry, Geistlicher Rat has nothing to do with counseling
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerical councillor


Explanation:
I get the idea that it refers to a church representative, "spiritual" could also be used, but it doesn't convey the meaning of an institutional matter, or am I wrong?...

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: Sorry, Geistlicher Rat is not a councillor
2 hrs
  -> in obigem Zusammenhang ist es aber auch kein Seelsorger, sonder Mitglied eine kirchlichen Amtes, so verstehe ich es wenigstens

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
His (Excellency/Grace/Eminence ... see reference 1.), Ecclesiastical Counsellor


Explanation:
Largely guesswork.

If you have the person\'s name, you might find that he features somewhere in the extensive Catholic Encyclopedia (reference 2) which would be useful for confirmation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 22:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting extract covering German and English wording from the Catholic Encyclopedia: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01137a.htm

If Waldemar is correct, that this is just a courtesy title given to an older parish priest, Very Reverend would seem to be spot on. Especially given the guidance in the last paragraph, that it is better to make free with the titles rather than to hold back!

\"PRELIMINARIES

Before describing how an address should be written, or how a letter to an ecclesiastical personage should be begun and ended, it may be well to say that the paper must always be white, no other colour being allowed [...]

\"GERMANY

[...] There is no title in Germany equivalent to that of the Monsignore given to chamberlains and Papal chaplains; it has, therefore become customary to address them as \"Monsignore\" or, if more respect is to be shown them, \"An seine Hochwürden, Monsignore\" (His High Worthiness, Monsignore).
\"Hochwürden\" is also commonly used in the case of parish priests, the superlative, \"hochwürdigster\", being applied to canons and great diocesan dignitaries. Letters so addressed should end, \"Your High Worthiness\'s [Euer Hochwürden] very humble servant.\"

\"ENGLISH-SPEAKING COUNTRIES

\"The Catholic Directory\" (London, 1906) gives the following brief directions for forms of address, which, with the slight exceptions noted, may be safely taken as representing the best custom of the United States, the British Isles, Canada, Australia, and the British colonies in general:

[...] Vicars-General, Provosts, Canons. - 1. The Very Rev. A. B. (or, if he is such, Provost . . ., or Canon . . .), V. G.; or The Very Reverend the Vicar-General. 2. The Very Rev. Provost . . . (surname). 3. The Very Rev. Canon . . . (surname); or (Christian name and surname) The Very Rev. A. Canon B. [The various ranks of Domestic Prelates are addressed in English-speaking countries according to rules laid down above under ITALY]. - Mitred Abbots. The Right Rev. Abbot . . . (surname). Right Rev. Father. - Provincials. The Very Rev. Father . . . (surname); or The Very Rev. Father Provincial. Very Rev. Father. - Some others (heads of colleges, etc.) are, at least by courtesy, addressed as Very Reverend; but no general rule can be given. The title of Father is very commonly given to Secular Priests, as well as to Priests of Religious Orders and Congregations.

Even, however, with these explanations, which might have been developed at greater length, some difficulty may occasionally occur, in which case it is better to make a free use of titles of respect, rather than to run the risk of not using enough, and of thus falling short of what is due and fitting.\"


    Reference: http://www.ghg.net/shetler/catholic/vestments/address.html
    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monsignore


Explanation:
It's a title and that's how it's said in English. The abbreviation is Msg., I think, following the name, but not absolutely sure of that. Is addressed as "Your Grace". "Eminence" is for cardinals only.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: (Monsignor)
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Very Reverend


Explanation:
Chris,

Geistlicher Rat, like Prälat and many other titles is a remnant of a Roman Catholic "folklore," that was flourishing in the 19th and the beginning of the 20th centuries. Those titles do not have any further significance than just honoring an older Priest. I used to work for two years with a Geistlicher Rat in Munich, being myself a Studying Priest.
I would translate it in Very Reverend. Attention: This title is used in the US for Bishops, but not only, it is also used for older Clergy that achieved something special in their pastoral work.
Monsignore would be fine, too, but as for me sounds too Italian.

HTH

Rev. Waldemar

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you certainly are in a position to know.
3 mins

agree  Tom Funke: Monsignor
13 mins

agree  gangels: But Tom, please. It's "MonsignorE". That's how the New York Times spells it. God bless 'ye.
20 hrs

agree  Olaf
10 days

agree  Ron Stelter
54 days