KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Dichter und Denker

English translation: writer and thinker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichter und Denker
English translation:writer and thinker
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:06 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Dichter und Denker
Ich habe einen Text über Heinrich Böll zu übersetzen und in einem Satz wird er als "Dichter und Denker" bezeichnet. Gibt es eine englische Entsprechung, die man in diesem Fall benutzen kann (als Synonym für "Autor", "Nobelpreisträger" etc.)
Der Satz lautet: "Seit 1981 engagierte sich der Dichter und Denker explizit für die Friedensbewegung."
Thanks a million for any suggestion!
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
writer and thinker/philosopher
Explanation:
"Since 1981 the writer and thinker committed himself explicitly to the peace movement."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or explicitly committed himself to the peace movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Böll is mainly known for his novels, short stories and essays. I don\'t know if he wrote any poems.

Writer and Thinker - II
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Portrait of Søren Kierkegaard. Drawing by his cousin Niels Christian Kierkegaard.

In Fear and Trembling he again considers the relationship with Regine: a relationship which obsesses him because of an understandable sense of guilt. The chief protagonist in this short book is Abraham, who was ready to sacrifice his own child at God\'s command. Kierkegaard\'s father had sacrificed his child -- or at any rate its happiness -- for God in the same way; and he had been ready to sacrifice Regine for the same reason. In his own case, it had meant that he had sacrificed what was most precious to him in this world; he had renounced.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webcom.com/kierke/bio/writer2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dichter = writer, author, poet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English the term poet is reserved for a person who primarily writes poetry, whereas in German the term Dichter refers to all literary artists. So Robert Frost is a poet and thinker. But a novelist/short story writer is simply not referred to as a poet. I would also be reluctant to call Böll or Grass or Graham Greene or William Faulkner or even the mighty James Joyce a philosopher. Thinker is closer to the mark, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a million for all your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9poet and philosopher
labusga
3 +4writer and thinker/philosopher
Kim Metzger
5author and philosopherwrtransco
3writer and intellectual, writer and scholarZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
writer and thinker/philosopher


Explanation:
"Since 1981 the writer and thinker committed himself explicitly to the peace movement."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or explicitly committed himself to the peace movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Böll is mainly known for his novels, short stories and essays. I don\'t know if he wrote any poems.

Writer and Thinker - II
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Portrait of Søren Kierkegaard. Drawing by his cousin Niels Christian Kierkegaard.

In Fear and Trembling he again considers the relationship with Regine: a relationship which obsesses him because of an understandable sense of guilt. The chief protagonist in this short book is Abraham, who was ready to sacrifice his own child at God\'s command. Kierkegaard\'s father had sacrificed his child -- or at any rate its happiness -- for God in the same way; and he had been ready to sacrifice Regine for the same reason. In his own case, it had meant that he had sacrificed what was most precious to him in this world; he had renounced.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webcom.com/kierke/bio/writer2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dichter = writer, author, poet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English the term poet is reserved for a person who primarily writes poetry, whereas in German the term Dichter refers to all literary artists. So Robert Frost is a poet and thinker. But a novelist/short story writer is simply not referred to as a poet. I would also be reluctant to call Böll or Grass or Graham Greene or William Faulkner or even the mighty James Joyce a philosopher. Thinker is closer to the mark, in my opinion.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks a million for all your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: poet and thinker is the more standard phrase
20 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
48 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: I like this better as "writer" would seem to include poetry, whereas "Poet" to me sounds too limiting for Böll. Plus, "Writer and Thinker" flows nicely, like "Dichter und Denker" does in German.
1 hr
  -> How about Ernest Hemingway, poet and thinker?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
poet and philosopher


Explanation:
regards,
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daß H. Böll als Dichter nicht bekannt ist, weiß ich auch. Wir müßten allerdings als Übersetzer den Gedanken des Autors respektieren und treu widergeben. Man könnte in einer Fußnote dazuschreiben: \"Anm. des Übers.: M.E. ist Böll kein Dichter - poet.\"

Gruß,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
1 min

neutral  Kim Metzger: Dear Waldemar, Böll is not known as a poet.
5 mins
  -> Das stimmt allerding, Kim, drum wundert mich, daß das dt. Original vom "Dichter" spricht; Dichter ist eindeutig "poet"

agree  Antonella Andreella
6 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
6 mins

disagree  wrtransco: I am sure you know that H.B. does not only write poems.
7 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger: Das passt sehr gut. Damit wird nur ausgedrückt, dass Böll anderen Dichtern und Denkern (Goethe, Schiller) nicht nachsteht. Daher wäre eine wörtliche Übersetzung m.E. falsch
15 mins

agree  writeaway: poets and thinkers is a phrase used a lot in English
17 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
20 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
36 mins

agree  babszika
38 mins

agree  kostan
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
author and philosopher


Explanation:
Denker lt. Duden:
jmd., der als Philosoph über Probleme des Daseins nachdenkt; Philosoph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Heinrich Böll Foundation has been established in 1997 in Berlin/Germany and is named after the German author Heinrich Böll. The Foundation pursues Heinrich Böll\'s work for democracy into our new globalized world. The Foundation\'s policy is closely related to the \"Green\" Movement in Germany.

http://www.glow-boell.de/home/content/e/about_us/boell_found...



wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writer and intellectual, writer and scholar


Explanation:
Those are two possibilities that I can
think of

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068