KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Verehrung, verehren

English translation: Veneration, venerate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verehrung, verehren
English translation:Veneration, venerate
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:52 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Verehrung, verehren
Dictionaries, memory and ethnology offer me a few options for this. What I am looking for is the normal Roman Catholic usage in contexts such as the following.

"Johannes Scheffler ließ dieses „Buch der Gnade„ mit einem neuen und schmuckvollen Einband verzieren, um damit „seine innigste Verehrung der göttlichen Gnade selbst zu bekunden, die in dieser überaus heiligen Jungfrau aufleuchtete".

"ABC lebt als Familienfrau in München und hat zwei Töchter. Sie verehrt die heilige XX seit vielen Jahren."
Chris Rowson
veneration, venerate
Explanation:
I think that worship goes more in the direction of "anbeten"
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11to worshipLouise Mawbey
4 +1veneration, veneratekostan
4venerationgangels
5 -1reverence, to revere
David Kiltz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to worship


Explanation:
for the verb variation

and veneration for the noun.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stjohndc.org/homilies/9710a.htm

speaks about the veneration of Saints so probably venerate could be used as the verb in this case too.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also found "venerate" applied in a strictly religious context (veneration of Saints)
6 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, "venerate" definitely seems the right word
19 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
24 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  writeaway: venerate/veneration
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Inge Festesen
1 hr

agree  babszika
2 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: veneration/venerate
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  allemande
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veneration, venerate


Explanation:
I think that worship goes more in the direction of "anbeten"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: missed yours and all the others. So many smart people, so little time
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reverence, to revere


Explanation:
... would fit best in this context, I think. (It's what I've seen usually used in catholic contexts).
to worship does seem to be slightly off the mark.
"To venerate" is fine but not as typical "to revere". I wouldn't use it in this context.

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: to "revere" is nothing more than to "deeply respect" and lacks the devotional element.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veneration


Explanation:
Worship is really Anbetung. You do your worshipping in church, but venerate a certain detail of the message, like divine grace in this case.
"Adoration" is directed at things physical, like many painting titles demonstrate, eg. Piero della Francesca's "Adoration of the lamb"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465