KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Ausstrahlung

English translation: spread (of the veneration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausstrahlung
English translation:spread (of the veneration)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:12 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
German term or phrase: Ausstrahlung
"Die Anerkennung der hl. XX durch die Kirche war Voraussetzung für ihre Ausstrahlung auf Lateinamerika. „Im vierten Jahrhundert nach dem Tode der hl. XX begegnete dieser die erste kirchliche Ehrung (cultus)"."

Thus, the spread of the veneration of St. XX to South America. But this also occurs as a Chapter heading: "Die Ausstrahlung XXs auf Lateinamerika", where "spread of the veneration" would be far too long. But just "spread" doesn´t seem quite right to me, and I have the feeling there is a better word. Any ideas?
Chris Rowson
the spread of the cult to Latin America
Explanation:
"Cult" seems quite a good word to use here - if one can shake off some of the untoward 20th c. overtones of the word it describes well the way in which saints in the Middle Ages were venerated
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I never did find a solution to this it I was happy with, and ended up using my provisional "spread of veneration", with "spread" in the title". But a big thanks to everyone for your co-operative efforts.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5impact
Alexander Schleber
4 +2her influence on Latin America
Steffen Walter
5strength/spell/intensity/magic/power/greatness/predominancexxxlone
5[widespread] appeal (or influence) in Latin America
Kathleen
4pervasion
Richard George Elliott
4widespread adulationgangels
4charismatic influencekostan
4appeal
Karlo Heppner
5 -1expansionRowan Morrell
4the spread of the cult to Latin America
Armorel Young
3the effect
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
expansion


Explanation:
This is pretty similar to "spread", and has quite a good ring to it - "its expansion into Latin America". Hope it helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: XX is a person, as far as I can draw from Chris's context
3 mins
  -> Yes, but it's the VENERATION (a thing) that's spreading, not the actual saint!!!

disagree  Kathleen: XX is a PERSON who has achieved sainthood, NOT a corporationor a country!!,
20 hrs
  -> I do realise that. But veneration is a thing, as I explained to Steffen, and according to Chris's question, it is this that is spreading, or expanding.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
her influence on Latin America


Explanation:
not entirely sure though whether "influence" is still a workable solution more than 300 yrs after her death

even "radiation on.." may be possible but is not my preference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...war Voraussetzung für ihre Ausstrahlung auf Lateinamerika\" -> \"...laid the foundation(s) of her influence on Latin America\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

her *upcoming* influence on...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Ist eine Möglichkeit
37 mins
  -> Danke Karlo :-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: 'in' Latin America clearer
5 hrs
  -> yep, thanks :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impact


Explanation:
"Ausstrahlung" usually translates as radiation, but I believe they do mean impact here.
By the way, "die Anerkennung" ? Is that really veneration, or do they mean the recognition (i.e. acceptance as a saint) here.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I find impact very forceful, but a choice. Agree 100% on your comment about 'Anerkenning'. I don't see it as veneration either
29 mins

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Würde ich eher bei Dingen statt Personen nehmen
37 mins
  -> Wieso, die Ausstrahlung bezieht sich auf Latein Amerika, nicht auf den Heiligen.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Natürlich bezieht sich Ausstrahlung auf die Heilige ("ihre...")
2 hrs
  -> OK. you are right. But I still stick with impact as being the best rendering.

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
3 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
5 hrs

agree  Kathleen: I find "impact" a bit strong also, but "anerkennung"=recognition, not veneration!!!!!!!
21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the effect


Explanation:
is a bit milder than impact.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another shot at it:

aura

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Ebenfalls eher bei Sachen denn Personen
10 mins
  -> not really. a person can have an effect on something

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal


Explanation:
Ich sag mal das vor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich schlag mal das vor. Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Wort zur Anerkennung. Cris hat Anerkennung nuirgendwo übersetzt. Ihr veneration bezieht sich ausschließlich auf Ausstrahlung, oder habe ich da was übersehen?

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Anerkennung ist diesem Fall wahrscheinlich gleichzusetzen mit Heiligsprechung.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charismatic influence


Explanation:
as a possibility

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spread of the cult to Latin America


Explanation:
"Cult" seems quite a good word to use here - if one can shake off some of the untoward 20th c. overtones of the word it describes well the way in which saints in the Middle Ages were venerated

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I never did find a solution to this it I was happy with, and ended up using my provisional "spread of veneration", with "spread" in the title". But a big thanks to everyone for your co-operative efforts.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pervasion


Explanation:
Saint XX's pervasion of South America..


Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strength/spell/intensity/magic/power/greatness/predominance


Explanation:
Aassuming that ausstrahlung = influence in this context, I have at the same time tried to relate the magic of the religious aspect.
Hope this helps.


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widespread adulation


Explanation:
or widespread popularity if you want to tone it down a degree

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[widespread] appeal (or influence) in Latin America


Explanation:
I am familiar with this term from theater and film reviews. St.XX did (& does) have widespread appeal and influence in Latin America.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish