KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Strömung

English translation: taken/followed another course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in einer anderen Strömung verlaufen
English translation:taken/followed another course
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:44 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Strömung
Still busy with St. XX. Her cult was brought to South and Central America by the Spanish and Portuguese early in their occupation of these territories. The writer has found many traces of her in one country in South America, and will find her in others. But now he goes to a country where " ...weder in der Hauptstadt noch im Süden konnte ich Hinweise auf die Verehrung der großen heiligen Frau finden. War die Evangelisation dieses Landes in einer 'anderen Strömung' verlaufen?"

I have a feeling I know the right word for this, but can´t find it.
Chris Rowson
take another course
Explanation:
another variation on the theme

or something even more literary:

washed down another stream ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
washed down a different stream
or even
swept down a different stream
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I resisted my temptation for "waves" since it got no resonance at all, made my decision in a proof-reading rush, and see looking back that my instinct chose exactly what Cassandra proposed. (Close, Marcus, just for this passage, it was 60/40 for "taken" over "followed".)

Hoping
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pathValeska Nygren
5 +2did it follow another course?Marcus Malabad
4 +2branched off into another direction/movement
Kim Metzger
4 +1take another course
Cassandra Greer
4developed into another trend
aivars
3Stream
Melanie Sellers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did it follow another course?


Explanation:
meaning the evangelization...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's what came to my mind.
42 mins

agree  Karlo Heppner
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branched off into another direction/movement


Explanation:
One possibility that comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Duden Universalwörterbuch defines Strömung as \'geistige oder politische Bewegung, Richtung, Tendenz.\'

Neither in the capital nor in the south could I find indications of an adoration of the great holy woman. Had the evangelisation of this country branched off into \'another spiritual movement\'?



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: direction
3 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: go in another direction
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developed into another trend


Explanation:
I am talking about Evangelization and its many different trends.



aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take another course


Explanation:
another variation on the theme

or something even more literary:

washed down another stream ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
washed down a different stream
or even
swept down a different stream

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I resisted my temptation for "waves" since it got no resonance at all, made my decision in a proof-reading rush, and see looking back that my instinct chose exactly what Cassandra proposed. (Close, Marcus, just for this passage, it was 60/40 for "taken" over "followed".)

Hoping

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
path


Explanation:
Alle anderen Vorschlaege sind auch gut. "Path" hat fuer mich eine religioese "Komponente" und deshalb dieser Vorschlag

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
1 hr

agree  Karlo Heppner
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stream


Explanation:
Did the streams of Evangilism follow another direction?

Another suggestion.

Hope it helps. ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Have the streams of Evangilism in this country taken another direction?

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48