KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Titeldatensatz

English translation: title record / title data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Titeldatensatz
English translation:title record / title data
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:43 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Titeldatensatz
"Die Deutsche Bibliothek - CIP-Einheitsaufnahme:

Ein Titeldatensatz für diese Publikation ist bei der Deutschen Bibliothek erhältlich."

Well it´s a book. The above text is followed by the details such as publisher, author etc..
Chris Rowson
title record
Explanation:
"Datensatz" can be translated as just plain "record". And "title record" seems to be used quite often in a library context. Have a look at the referenced site, for instance. Also do a search for "title record" plus library and you'll get a few interesting hits.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Hmmm, difficult to choose here, not being much involved in publication, and Rowan´s main reference isn´t working. I went with "title record", but thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2title recordRowan Morrell
4title data
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title record


Explanation:
"Datensatz" can be translated as just plain "record". And "title record" seems to be used quite often in a library context. Have a look at the referenced site, for instance. Also do a search for "title record" plus library and you'll get a few interesting hits.


    Reference: http://www.memphislibrary.org/about/howto/ighand.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Hmmm, difficult to choose here, not being much involved in publication, and Rowan´s main reference isn´t working. I went with "title record", but thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  mergim
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title data


Explanation:
While Datensatz can be translated as record, it can also be translated simply as data. To me, data sounds better her than record.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861