KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

morgen, morgen, nur nicht heute, sagen alle, faule Leute.

English translation: Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Morgen, morgen, nur nicht heute, sagen alle faulen Leute.
English translation:Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:55 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: morgen, morgen, nur nicht heute, sagen alle, faule Leute.
morgen, morgen,

nur nicht heute

sagen alle

faule Leute.
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today.
Explanation:
This is a German proverb. The literal translation is, "Tomorrow, tomorrow, just not today, say all the lazy people". We don't have this exact proverb in English, so what I've done is give you the nearest equivalent, which carries the same basic idea. The industrious get on with it, while the lazy procrastinate. Hope this has helped.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today.Rowan Morrell
5Never do today what you can put off until tomorrow.Chris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today.


Explanation:
This is a German proverb. The literal translation is, "Tomorrow, tomorrow, just not today, say all the lazy people". We don't have this exact proverb in English, so what I've done is give you the nearest equivalent, which carries the same basic idea. The industrious get on with it, while the lazy procrastinate. Hope this has helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: You could have said, "all the lazy people say" and make it rhyme! :-)
10 mins
  -> Never was much of a poet! But yes, that would sound better, though we still don't actually say it that way in English.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Never do today what you can put off until tomorrow.


Explanation:
Rowan has quoted the traditional English proverb, but my version is what the lazy people say. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768