KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

wohnlandschaft

English translation: just a bit of brainstorming on a rainy Friday morning:


08:38 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: wohnlandschaft
möbel gruppe... I know what a "wohnlandschaft" is... an assembly of matching furniture but need a nice "hip" equivalent! thanks.
dco
English translation:just a bit of brainstorming on a rainy Friday morning:
Explanation:
lounging concepts
the loungescape???
flexible living/lounging
the comfort zone
the lounging zone

In my view, Wohnlandschaft specifically refers to living rooms (Wohnzimmer).
hth
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
vielen dank für die überlegungen. i like the ideas very much but need something a bit more 70s - i know it is impossible... in any case - lounging concepts is really great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1how about "livingroom oasis"
sylvie malich
5Habitat
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5interior designgangels
4furniture landscape
Jonathan MacKerron
4living furniture
Sueg
3just a bit of brainstorming on a rainy Friday morning:
Nicole Tata
3furniture skylineKlaus Dorn
3suite scene
jerrie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furniture skyline


Explanation:
just an idea...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thanks but does not fit into text (it is interior)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks but does not fit into text (it is interior)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living furniture


Explanation:
For 4 reasons:
1. Living as in living (room) furniture
2. Living as in it being alive as one can move it around and make various combinations
3. Living as in warmth of wood and fabrics
4. Living as in furniture you can live with, enhances your quality of life
5. ...

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how about "livingroom oasis"


Explanation:
!

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: gets the idea across
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a bit of brainstorming on a rainy Friday morning:


Explanation:
lounging concepts
the loungescape???
flexible living/lounging
the comfort zone
the lounging zone

In my view, Wohnlandschaft specifically refers to living rooms (Wohnzimmer).
hth

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
vielen dank für die überlegungen. i like the ideas very much but need something a bit more 70s - i know it is impossible... in any case - lounging concepts is really great!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Habitat


Explanation:
living environment

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suite scene


Explanation:
suite being used as a range of matching furniture, but also doubling up as 'sweet' (cool, classy etc)

suite surroundings
suite landscape
suite layout

maybe!
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: A suite, to me, means three piece suite. I understood Wohnlandschaft to mean more than that.
54 mins
  -> 3 piece suite is a matching range of 3...in general it just means a set (range) of (matching) furniture..I understand this to mean an interior landscape of matching furniture

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furniture landscape


Explanation:
the minimalist one-to-one approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interior design


Explanation:
in the USA means the arrangement of furniture and other components of a residential living space

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465